KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

des bons jours

English translation: best or Sunday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des bons jours
English translation:best or Sunday
Entered by: Anne Farina

16:54 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Dictionary Entry
French term or phrase: des bons jours
Hi,

Something tells me this might be a bit like the idea of "Sunday best", but I really would like to confirm that, please.

It's found in a dictionary entry:

le demi-ceint = ceinture d'argent (money belt) que les femmes de condition inférieure avaient accoutumé de porter.
.... Non ma foi ! j'ai encore un demi-ceint, deux cottes (petticoats; this word now means “pair of dungarees”) [Régnier, Satires]
La belle mit son corset des bons jours, Son demi-ceint, ses pendants de velours. [La Fontaine, Herm.]

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
best or Sunday
Explanation:
or both as you suggest
Selected response from:

Anne Farina
France
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1best or Sunday
Anne Farina
4Sunday-go-to-meeting
Edward LAMB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best or Sunday


Explanation:
or both as you suggest

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly
16 mins
  -> Thank you Ingeborg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sunday-go-to-meeting


Explanation:
Sunday-go-to-meeting clothes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-08 10:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggested colloquialism (above) seems better suited to the irreverential style and tone of La Fontaine's "Récits paillards"...
Fin 1664 debut 1666, La Fontaine alors gentilhomme servant de la Duchesse douarière d'Orléans fit paraître "Les contes et nouvelles" en deux parties. Récits paillards, imités pour beaucoup d'entre eux de l'Arioste, Boccace, et François Rabelais.

Les Contes de Jean de La Fontaine 1666, L'Ermite

L'Ermite

"Allons donc, dit la mère.
La belle mit son corset des bons jours
Son demi-ceint, ses pendants de velours,
Sans se douter de ce qu'elle allait faire .
Jeune fillette a toujours soin de plaire."

"Et dans ce bourg une veuve fort sage,
Qui demeurait tout a l'extrémité.
Elle n'avait pour tout bien qu'une fille
Jeune, ingénue, agréable et gentille;
Pucelle encor; mais a la vérité
Moins par vertu que par simplicité,
Peu d'entregent , beaucoup d'honnêteté,
D'autre dot point, d'amants pas davantage."

http://www.shanaweb.net/lafontaine/contes/contes.htm



Example sentence(s):
  • "Hence, the picnics, the "meetings," the "sociables," the dances, were all highly ... "knocked off" early, dressed in their "Sunday go-to-meeting" clothes, ... "

    Reference: http://www.sacred-texts.com/ame/cig/cig09.htm
Edward LAMB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Edward LAMB