Reprise des vides

English translation: deposit returns (refreshment bottles)

French term or phrase:Reprise des vides (bouteilles à boisson)
English translation:deposit returns (refreshment bottles)
Entered by: Arthur Borges

08:36 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
French term or phrase: Reprise des vides
This is a subtitle of novel,
could somebody suggest a suitable title in English.
Thank you.
Regards,
Helly
Betty
I wouldn't worry about that right now
Explanation:
If I smell it right, you haven't finished the translation yet: it'll click AFTER.
If you have already finished, then DO comply with Diana's plea.

e.g. The film High Noon became in French "Le Train Sifflera Trois Fois" -- a brilliant translation because the English title focuses the viewer on the key moment of the film right from the start, and the French title does the same.
But gimme "High Noon" as a KudoZ question like that, well I'd give you "Midi Pile" (I forget if it should have an "e" at the end -- but any Frenchman would just feel that title as "Lunchtime". Good luck!
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8I wouldn't worry about that right now
Arthur Borges
3Return to Nothingness/Emtpiness
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I wouldn't worry about that right now


Explanation:
If I smell it right, you haven't finished the translation yet: it'll click AFTER.
If you have already finished, then DO comply with Diana's plea.

e.g. The film High Noon became in French "Le Train Sifflera Trois Fois" -- a brilliant translation because the English title focuses the viewer on the key moment of the film right from the start, and the French title does the same.
But gimme "High Noon" as a KudoZ question like that, well I'd give you "Midi Pile" (I forget if it should have an "e" at the end -- but any Frenchman would just feel that title as "Lunchtime". Good luck!

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good advice-a guess-o-rama would be pointless
31 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: ditto, great advice, and guaranteed, as usual, to bring a smile to the reader
57 mins

agree  Parrot: amen
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: :)
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: so be it
7 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Well, it's good advice, but what about "Recycle the Empties" ? How could that be wrong ?
7 hrs
  -> Or how about "Hiatus Trade-Ins" ?

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Return to Nothingness/Emtpiness


Explanation:
a stab

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: if we start stabbing without any more to stab into, it's going to be un iventaire à la Prévert car pourquoi pas "return of empties (bottles!!!!
5 hrs
  -> yes master