KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

allonger les dents

English translation: set your teeth on edge


12:42 Aug 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expression
French term or phrase: allonger les dents
'Allonger les dents' est-ce que ca veut dire comme 'ressentir une douleur sourde au niveaux des dents'?

... Les oranges! Grosses! Pas mures! Et glacees.... Cela allongeait les dents, raclait la gorge mais, quand il avait dix ans, Maigret les devorait quand meme, parce que c'etaient des oranges.
malamour
English translation:set your teeth on edge
Explanation:
Je pense que cette expression s'utilise lorsqu'il y a amertume dans l'aliment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-02 12:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The specific thing about these fruits is that they have high levels of tannins, flavour compounds which set your teeth on edge if you bite into the apple, but which ferment out to give a richer, aromatic flavour with good mouth feel in the finished cider.
http://www.fruitwise.net/cider.html

Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5set your teeth on edge
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4makes your teeth gratexxxCKSTraductio
3makes your teeth feel funnyBarbara Cochran, MFA
3shriek your gums
Marion Feildel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set your teeth on edge


Explanation:
Je pense que cette expression s'utilise lorsqu'il y a amertume dans l'aliment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-02 12:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The specific thing about these fruits is that they have high levels of tannins, flavour compounds which set your teeth on edge if you bite into the apple, but which ferment out to give a richer, aromatic flavour with good mouth feel in the finished cider.
http://www.fruitwise.net/cider.html



Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
4 mins
  -> Thank you Chris!

agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds good to me - although I think it's more the acidity perhaps (sharpness) that causes that sensation, rather than bitterness. In any caes, I definitely agree re tannins
9 mins
  -> Agreed. Thank you Carol!

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Verginia!

agree  Michalsuz: agree
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Michal!

agree  mimi 254
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mimi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes your teeth feel funny


Explanation:
Less literal, but I think it is what is meant.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shriek your gums


Explanation:
pour faire polar

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes your teeth grate


Explanation:
what do you think about this? It's a term my mother used!

xxxCKSTraductio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish