KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Atout carreau!

English translation: Diamonds are trumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Atout carreau!
English translation:Diamonds are trumps
Entered by: sporran

00:51 Sep 30, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / terme du 'jeu de cartes'
French term or phrase: Atout carreau!
Quand on joue aux cartes, on dit "Atout carreau!"....
Qu'est-ce que ca veut dire ca?
Quelle en est la situation?
(je sais bien 'carreau' veut dire 'daimond'... mais..)


Merci d'avance...
malamour
Diamonds are trumps
Explanation:
Ça veut dire que tout carreau même petit est plus fort que toutes les autres couleurs. Dans certains jeux comme le bridge, la couleur la plus forte est annoncée par le preneur et celle-ci s'appelle l'atout.
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Diamonds are trumpssporran
5 +1diamonds are trumpfrench/english


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Diamonds are trumps


Explanation:
Ça veut dire que tout carreau même petit est plus fort que toutes les autres couleurs. Dans certains jeux comme le bridge, la couleur la plus forte est annoncée par le preneur et celle-ci s'appelle l'atout.

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Timothy:-)

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony:-)

agree  xxxBourth: Nah, "Diamonds are forever", "Diamonds are a girl's best friend", etc.
3 hrs
  -> Of course:-)

agree  Gilla Evans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla:-)

agree  Verginia Ophof
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia:-)

agree  french/english: Totally agree!!!!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, french/english:-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamonds are trump


Explanation:
Played cards all my life, in the States it's trump, not trumps....

Example sentence(s):
  • I call diamonds as trump.
  • Are diamonds trump?
french/english
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: yeah! another American!
1 hr