KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

oppositions différentielles

English translation: contrasting pairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oppositions différentielles
English translation:contrasting pairs
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

14:12 Feb 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary criticism
French term or phrase: oppositions différentielles
En somme, le personnage féminin au portrait à peine esquissé constitue un véhicule permettant la réalisation de la première des 'oppositions différentielles' paraissant dans l’axe nature / culture du roman : marié v. célibataire.

This is referring to the meager depictions of female characters in Tom Sawyer.

I'm actually having trouble with the entire phrase.

I have this :

On the whole, the basic physical representations of female characters convey the .... in the novel, married vs. celibate.

I was trying to cut it down a bit. That 'permettant la réalisation...' can be done cut..i think ...

Any ideas ????
jasonwkingsley
United States
contrasting pairs
Explanation:
a pair from a list of pairs contrasting nature from culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-15 14:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrasting qualities or features
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrasting pairs
Paul Hirsh
3 +2binary oppositions
DLyons
3opposite differences
pettiefleur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binary oppositions


Explanation:
A possibility.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  Helen Shiner
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposite differences


Explanation:
Suggestion:
the barely sketched female character provides the means of understanding the first of the opposite differences apparent in the ...

pettiefleur
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrasting pairs


Explanation:
a pair from a list of pairs contrasting nature from culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-15 14:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrasting qualities or features

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey Paul. Fancy seeing you here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
31 mins
  -> Thanks Agnes

agree  philgoddard
58 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alistair