KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

en regard d’un ciel où s’élever à hauteur d’Homme.

English translation: contemplate a higher reality elevating them to universal Human values

19:04 Oct 11, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: en regard d’un ciel où s’élever à hauteur d’Homme.
I would welcome suggestions for the phrase "en regard d’un ciel où s’élever à hauteur d’Homme." It is from a text on the Breton poet Guillevic.

I almost wonder if there is a mistake in the original.

This is the whole paragraph:

Tenaillés qu’ils sont par leur poiein, leur « faire » perpétuels, dans le même respect de leur nature et de cet appel de l’originel qui exige d’eux, qu’au long de leurs journées, ils s’expliquent et se confrontent à tous les éléments terrestres, en regard d’un ciel où s’élever à hauteur d’Homme.

Thank you in advance.
Jane Golding
United Kingdom
English translation:contemplate a higher reality elevating them to universal Human values
Explanation:
In their daily confrontations with the terrestrial elements they contemplate "a sky" - a higher reality that elevates them to the universal quality of being human.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2faced with the heavens within which they can ascend only to mankind's height
Helen Shiner
3compared to a sky that ascends to the heights of mankind
Arlene Lokomowitz
3contemplate a higher reality elevating them to universal Human values
Sandra& Kenneth
3in comparison with a sky where they can raise/elevate themselves to the level of Mankind
Carol Gullidge
1looking up to the sky, towards which to elevate themselves a man's height (above the ground)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in comparison with a sky where they can raise/elevate themselves to the level of Mankind


Explanation:
a fairly literal first attempt. I'm sure you can improve on this to make it more literary/poetic. I could too, if I had the time!

It seems they're expected to spend all day debating and contemplating the terrestrial elements, in relation to the sky in/to/where which they can elevate themselves to the level of Mankind...

Well, it's a stab at making sense of it - the literary bit comes later! It's then up to the Asker to find the perfect turn of phrase that will make it fit in with the rest of the target text

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faced with the heavens within which they can ascend only to mankind's height


Explanation:
This is my understanding of it. The 'only' being implied by the context. i.e. they are constrained by being human.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-10-12 12:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you could make this sound more poetic.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you everyone for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne Cuenin: sans only, je pense : à hauteur d'homme = où ils peuvent se redresser de toute leur taille (le contraire de courbé)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Petitavoine. It seems to me that they can only aspire to human height, rather than that of the angels, for instance. They are constrained by their human stature.

agree  James Nixon: Although would change the end to 'the height of mankind' personally
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, James - I guess it is a question of taste and how it best fits in the full context.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contemplate a higher reality elevating them to universal Human values


Explanation:
In their daily confrontations with the terrestrial elements they contemplate "a sky" - a higher reality that elevates them to the universal quality of being human.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the meaning.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compared to a sky that ascends to the heights of mankind


Explanation:
In my reading, the first part of the text refers to the tribulations that man faces in life. He is tormented by his "perpetual work/deed"? and is confronted by all earthly matters. I definitely think there is a mistake in the text, as I could not find "poiein" anywhere.

The sky is introduced as an element of transcendence - it towers above man and thus cannot raise itself to his level. It must rise above him. The fact that Homme is capitalized substantiates this theme. Here we are talking about the greatness that man can achieve, if not for all his earthly trials.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-10-12 20:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to David's comment, I agree that it is not the sky but man who attains a level of greatness . So,perhaps, " facing a sky where they ascend to the heights of mankind."

The sky being the heavens.

Arlene Lokomowitz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: "poiein" is in the Wikipedia entry on "Poésie", and has several hundred other Ghits. And I don't think its the sky doing the rising.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks David. In re-reading the text, I agree that it is not the sky but man who attains a level of greatness . So,perhaps, " facing a sky where they ascend to the heights of mankind." The sky being the heavens.

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
looking up to the sky, towards which to elevate themselves a man's height (above the ground)


Explanation:
Not really a finished translation, but I just wanted to note down the light that finally dawned on me after reading this for the umpteenth time, and realizing that in addition to 'where', 'où' can also mean 'to(wards) where'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128