KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Nes que on porroit les estoilles nombrer

English translation: no more than one can count the stars


22:32 Nov 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Renaissance French (Guillaume de Machaut)
French term or phrase: Nes que on porroit les estoilles nombrer
Machaut's Music
Sandra Webb
English translation:no more than one can count the stars
Explanation:
Renaissance & Baroque Society - [
... Guillaume de Machaut (b.1300?- d. 1377) was the most important composer of his ... qu'on porroit les estoiles nombrer No more than one can count the stars Quant on ...
www.rbsp.org/current_season/next_concert.php
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no more than one can count the starsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +3It is no more possible to count the stars...than it is toxxxTransflux


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no more than one can count the stars


Explanation:
Renaissance & Baroque Society - [
... Guillaume de Machaut (b.1300?- d. 1377) was the most important composer of his ... qu'on porroit les estoiles nombrer No more than one can count the stars Quant on ...
www.rbsp.org/current_season/next_concert.php

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
11 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 mins

agree  writeaway: yes but the original French title should be used with the English translation just in ().I must add I am not 100% certain that the English translation is correct (count the stars is-but I wonder about the 'no more')
34 mins

agree  SGGT
45 mins

agree  xxxKitti Moonli
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is no more possible to count the stars...than it is to


Explanation:
I think this is the most likely spelling.

My interpretation:


Ne qu'on porroit les estoiles nombrer,
Quant on les voit luire plus clerement,
Et les goutes de pluie et de la mer,
Et la greve seur quoy elle s'estent,
Et compasser le tour dou firmament,
Ne porroit on penser ne concevoir
Le grant desir que j'ay de vous veoir.

It is no more possible to count the stars
Shining so brightly up above
And the rain drops and the sea
And the shore along which it stretches
And measure the breadth of the heavens
Than it is to imagine or conceive of
The great desire I have to see you


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKitti Moonli
6 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus
10 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
13 hrs