KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Oyez

English translation: listen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Oyez
English translation:listen
Entered by: kostan

06:14 Dec 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
French term or phrase: Oyez
Une petite intrusion pour vous offrir mes meilleurs voeux pour la période des fêtes!
Aussi, un GROS merci à vous tous qui très souvent avez enrichi ma culture et mes connaissances.
Tant de partage!

En réalité, ce que j'aimerais, c'est de pouvoir vous rencontrer tous!

Merci, mille fois pour tout!

J'espère que j'aurai au moins la chance de vous transmettre ce message!


Au fait, pour respecter les consignes, Oyez en Anglais, est-ce Listen?
xxxSyllab
listen
Explanation:
I would use your own suggestion. In my opinion both harken and hear ye are simply to antiquated.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Hear ye! Hear ye!
roneill
4 +6Harken or Hark Ye
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -3listenkostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Hear ye! Hear ye!


Explanation:
It's what the town criers used to call out as they went their rounds.It means listen, but is old usage, like Oyez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-13 06:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~webpage/pmoore/press/wandb...

Check out the picture!

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: absolutely correct
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol S-C
52 mins
  -> Merci

agree  moya
55 mins
  -> Merci

agree  irat56
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  ZIL
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xyz abc
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Charlie Bavington
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxsarahl: oyez= imperative form of ouir, now obsolete
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Guylaine Ingram
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Lesley Clayton
9 hrs
  -> Merci ä tous!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  lien: et encore la mauvaise reponse choisie ! avec en fait rien que des desagree ! Comme si oyez n'etait pas aussi "antiquated" que hear ye or hark ye
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Juan Jacob: Y'en a qui écoutent jamais... pourquoi poser des questions... je me demande !
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Maerci, Juan. Ce n'est pas grave!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
listen


Explanation:
I would use your own suggestion. In my opinion both harken and hear ye are simply to antiquated.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: 'antiquated' is exactly the right register for "Oyez" - or do you think Oyez is still used in modern English?
3 hrs

disagree  roneill: Listen is the equivalent of écoutez! As David points out, Hear ye! and Oyez! are equally antiquated. It's a question of register-not fundamental meaning.
12 hrs

disagree  writeaway: agree 100% with Rónat. hear ye is still used in courts and oyez=hear ye, not listen. Harken is also correct.
16 hrs

disagree  Juan Jacob: Antiquated? Of course: that's why you have to put Hear ye, not listen. Come on!
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Harken or Hark Ye


Explanation:
meaning Listen or can be left as is "Oyez" depending on text

Friendship City
... Ringing the bell three times and then exclaiming Oyez, Oyez, Oyez (Norman
French for Harken Ye) the resolution of Friendship was cried aloud. ...
www.tewksburytwp.net/256451.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


The town crier's job can be traced back as far as 1066, when news of Britain's first invasion by King William of Normandy [and the defeat and death of Harold] [were] passed from town to town by people specifically employed to call out the king's proclamation.


Oyez, Oyez roughly translates as Hark or Listen - the town crier would summon the townsfolk to public meeting places to hear news of plagues, victories or defeats in other countries, royal births and deaths by public execution



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: as the town criers actually called oyez, I'd leave as is
40 mins
  -> merci

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, I quite like the reference to the Normans, but I would not refer to them as French, as the French King was of a different land in the 11th century.
54 mins
  -> Normandy was ruled like an independent kingdom but in name it was a Duchy of France. Normans were "officially" subjects of the Frenh King in exchange for the area known as Normandy. They even helped Hugues Capet become king before William the Conqueror...

agree  lien
5 hrs
  -> merci blien :-)

agree  xxxBourth: Phonetically, Oyez and Hear ye are not that different, so I'd stick to Hear ye.
5 hrs
  -> I grant you that :-)

agree  roneill: Oyez has come to be associated with the legal system in some English speaking jurisdictions
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: does mean listen but the correct English equivalent is hear ye or harken.
15 hrs