suspend ton vol

English translation: stop your thievery

00:17 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poem
French term or phrase: suspend ton vol
Ô faim, suspend ton vol
Pour que mère affamée remplisse son ventre
Où squelettique, son frêle bébé se colle
Ignorant que ventre vide n'a point d'oreille
Pour qu'abondance, bombance et sourire entrent
Par grande porte, avec le fou rire dans nos maisons
xxxsilas1964
English translation:stop your thievery
Explanation:
metaphor: hunger as thief



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 00:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: a bird of prey that flies off with the kid
because vol means theft and flight.....

suspendre un vol: stop a flight/stop a theft...

so

final: stop your thieving flight
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stop your thievery
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Oh, hunger, stop dead
xxxBourth
3hold/down/ your flow
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1Suspend your flight
xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop your thievery


Explanation:
metaphor: hunger as thief



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 00:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: a bird of prey that flies off with the kid
because vol means theft and flight.....

suspendre un vol: stop a flight/stop a theft...

so

final: stop your thieving flight

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: All very true, but this doesn't strike me as the sort of poem that uses language that way, and the expression is a very fixed one (in relation to time) for stopping (stop). Not about flying or thieving.
22 mins
  -> I am giving the background for the meaning rather than. The words are there...vol has two meaning's and it is poetry after all....

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Suspend your flight


Explanation:
O hunger,please, suspend your flight...


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold/down/ your flow


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, hunger, stop dead


Explanation:
in your tracks,
And let a hungry mother fill her belly

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search