KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

prevoyance

English translation: foresight / forethought / thinking ahead / forward thinking


20:42 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: prevoyance
just what it means in english and what context to use it in
gitanne johnson
English translation:foresight / forethought / thinking ahead / forward thinking
Explanation:
thinking ahead / forward thinking more idiomatic - depends on register of text
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
This is the best answer yet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foresight / forethought / thinking ahead / forward thinking
Brian Gaffney
4 +1prudence
Martine Brault
3 +1foresight
Aoife Kennedy
4Foresight/forethought/precaution/reserve/providentsktrans
4planning (for the future)
jgal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning (for the future)


Explanation:
The most common use of the word in French, however, is in terms of insurance policies or pension schemes. It is usually associated with a policy which pays out in the event of invalidity or long-term sickness.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foresight


Explanation:
really depends on the context. To have "foresight" means to have a perception of what might happen in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 20:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=prev...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-24 20:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Typically, personal property is not covered by State insurance unless the loss is considered to be caused by negligence on the part of the University or if the University should have had the foresight to prevent the occurrence.\" (http://www.inform.umd.edu/CampusInfo/Departments/EnvirSafety...
If somebody in the town had the foresight to stock some of the food
they miss, they\'d never be short of customers. (news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/ wales/north_east/3815723.stm)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thank you :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prudence


Explanation:
Foresight is the most frequent meaning. It may also (frequently) be used in the sense of "prudence", such as in "être prévoyant et épargner pour ses vieux jours".

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foresight/forethought/precaution/reserve/provident


Explanation:
Foresight/Forethought/Precaution: a thoughtful regard or provision for the future; prudent forethought; to take precautions against something;he had the foresight/foreknowledge/prescience to see it coming

Reserve : as in reserve fund = fonds de prévoyance

Provident society= société de prévoyance


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foresight / forethought / thinking ahead / forward thinking


Explanation:
thinking ahead / forward thinking more idiomatic - depends on register of text

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This is the best answer yet.