KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

mise à l'index

English translation: of being blacklisted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise à l'index
English translation:of being blacklisted
Entered by: TesCor -

16:03 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: mise à l'index
In telling the story of Captain Boycott.

L'impitoyable capitaine laissa ainsi son nom comme symbole de mise à l'index.
TesCor -
Canada
of being blacklisted
Explanation:
who the heck is Captain Boycott??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-07-02 16:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; That\'s how the pitiless captain\'s name came to symbolize blacklisting..


The French says SYMBOL...sounds more like synonymous to me

mise a l\'index means to blacklist which of course can be synonymous with ...boycott....:) I like this factoid..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-07-02 17:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; That\'s how the pitiless captain\'s name came to symbolize blacklisting..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane. At least you got something out of this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5of being blacklistedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4boycott/blacklist/snub/cold shoulderJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boycott/blacklist/snub/cold shoulder


Explanation:
All possibilites (including the verb boycotter).

Maybe something like "and so the captain's ruthless behaviour meant that his surname gave rise to the word 'boycott', meaning to...."

If I remember rightly, he was some sort of land agent/rent collector in Ireland. (Nothing to do with Geoffrey Boycott, an attritional batsman!)

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mise à l'index
of being blacklisted


Explanation:
who the heck is Captain Boycott??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-07-02 16:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; That\'s how the pitiless captain\'s name came to symbolize blacklisting..


The French says SYMBOL...sounds more like synonymous to me

mise a l\'index means to blacklist which of course can be synonymous with ...boycott....:) I like this factoid..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-07-02 17:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; That\'s how the pitiless captain\'s name came to symbolize blacklisting..


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you Jane. At least you got something out of this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
24 mins

agree  translatol: ...because the expression 'mise à l'index' alludes to the Catholic Church's index of books blacklisted by the Vatican. Boycott was a 19th-century Irish landowner's agent
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
16 hrs