KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

écheveau oblong ou étoilé

English translation: scraps of wool spread out their skein, oblong or star-shaped, depending on the gusts of wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bribes de laine étalent leur écheveau oblong ou étoilé selon le souffle du vent
English translation:scraps of wool spread out their skein, oblong or star-shaped, depending on the gusts of wind
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:29 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: écheveau oblong ou étoilé
Le long des falaises, l'herbe se fait tapis moelleux, on s'y loverait volontiers si la terre, par endroits, n'était gorgée d'eau. Les troupeaux de moutons vaquent à toute liberté, ici et là, des bribes de laine étalent leur écheveau oblong ou étoilé selon le souffle du vent.
TesCor -
Canada
scraps of wool spread out their skein, oblong or star-shaped, depending on the gusts of wind
Explanation:
Always hard to translate poetic French and keep the beauty of the music - but the meaning is conveyed, I think
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Great Brian. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scraps of wool spread out their skein, oblong or star-shaped, depending on the gusts of wind
Brian Gaffney
4tufts of wool...
Martine Brault


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écheveau oblong ou étoilé
tufts of wool...


Explanation:
tufts or bits of wool spread out in an oblong or starshaped web



Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écheveau oblong ou étoilé
scraps of wool spread out their skein, oblong or star-shaped, depending on the gusts of wind


Explanation:
Always hard to translate poetic French and keep the beauty of the music - but the meaning is conveyed, I think

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Great Brian. Thanks.