KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

brûlot incendiaire

English translation: Greek fire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brûlot incendiaire
English translation:Greek fire
Entered by: Stephanie Sullivan

13:33 Oct 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: brûlot incendiaire
Some sort of incendiary projectile (or the machine from which it is fired)used in mediaeval warfare. The dictionary suggests "fireship", but in this instance it is a land-based weapon / machine / projectile which is being used to attack an enemy fort.
Any ideas welcome!
Stephanie Sullivan
Grégeois fire
Explanation:
Ce mélange de poix, de soufre et de salpêtre utilisé au Moyen Age...et précurseur, hélas, du napalm!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Grégeois fire
irat56
2incendiary device
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brûlot incendiaire
Grégeois fire


Explanation:
Ce mélange de poix, de soufre et de salpêtre utilisé au Moyen Age...et précurseur, hélas, du napalm!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Chalkley: as long as you mean "Greek fire"
18 mins
  -> Right! A burning typo! ;-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Webster for greek fire = an incendiary composition used in warfare by the Byzantine Greeks and said to have burst into flame on wetting
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  kobay
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brûlot incendiaire
incendiary device


Explanation:
is the generic term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-10-25 15:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster mentions \"incendiary bomb\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22