KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

PROVERBE

English translation: sticks and stones may break my bones (but words...


20:30 Oct 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: PROVERBE
Proverb
What's the equivalent English proverb for: "LES CHIENS ABOIENT, LA CARAVANE PASSE"?
xxxCHENOUMI
English translation:sticks and stones may break my bones (but words...
Explanation:
les chiens aboient, la caravane passe (Prov)
let the world say what it will
or
sticks and stones may break my bones (but words
will never hurt me).

These are the two equivalents I found in my references.
Selected response from:

Robert Drake, Jr.
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your promptness. Your answer has provided me with a perfect match.
I'm glad to award you 6 Kudoz points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(The dogs bark, but the caravan moves on.)xxxAbu Amaal
2 +2sticks and stones may break my bones (but words...Robert Drake, Jr.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticks and stones may break my bones (but words...


Explanation:
les chiens aboient, la caravane passe (Prov)
let the world say what it will
or
sticks and stones may break my bones (but words
will never hurt me).

These are the two equivalents I found in my references.

Robert Drake, Jr.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your promptness. Your answer has provided me with a perfect match.
I'm glad to award you 6 Kudoz points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: good'onya
15 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: works very well. the straight translation is also known.
37 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The dogs bark, but the caravan moves on.)


Explanation:
The proverb is known in English.
It seems to be first Turkish (it urur, kervan yurur), then traditional Arabic,
then French, and finally English, but still better known in French.

You will find it referred to in the title of a book by Truman Capote, "The Dogs Bark" (he heard it from Gide, but the phrase is well enough known in English to serve as an allusion).



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish