KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

couvrure

English translation: covering


13:13 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
French term or phrase: couvrure
Couvrure des formes sphériques.

Description of a type of printing medium.
Joanne Watt
English translation:covering
Explanation:
GDT

"Imprimerie: Opération qui consiste à fixer la couverture à l'ouvrage."
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2covering
Alexandra Hague
4 +1Coatingzaphod
4coveringAlbert Golub
4sticking in
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticking in


Explanation:
- Media - Audiovisuel media - Press & Publishing - Graphic Arts Industry - Communication(=PG)


Definition action d'appliquer la peau ou la toile sur le dos du volume à relier

Reference VOCED
(1)
TERM couvrure

Reference VOCED



(1)
TERM sticking in

Reference VOCED

Note {NTE} DF: FG



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covering


Explanation:
GDT

"Imprimerie: Opération qui consiste à fixer la couverture à l'ouvrage."


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHULYA
11 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
66 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coating


Explanation:
Photo-offset printing, etc....

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 days2 hrs