KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

rembordage

English translation: edge turning


17:43 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
French term or phrase: rembordage
Sentence: Les opérations de rembordage avec nos matières sont très courantes.
Joanne Watt
English translation:edge turning
Explanation:
voir la gtraduction du français à l'anglais sur le site http://perso.wanadoo.fr/alquier/affi_en.htm
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edge turning
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1library corner folding operations
Steven Geller
3turn-inGuereau


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge turning


Explanation:
voir la gtraduction du français à l'anglais sur le site http://perso.wanadoo.fr/alquier/affi_en.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
65 days

agree  Lucy-Jane Michel
2374 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
library corner folding operations


Explanation:
rembourdages = library corners

As in these examples. The first one has good pictures. The second one is the leading manufacturer of automatic machines that make such covers.

Covers are mass produced at the commercial bindery and look somewhat different from the covers produced by our in-house conservation technicians. Notice how the corners are folded. "library corners" are made by diagonally folding the buckram over the corner of the board. This is a technique that can be performed much faster than the "square corners" used by the library’s conservation technicians, which require cutting and shaping.

http://www.nyu.edu/library/bobst/research/preserv/presexh/co...

MISCELLANEOUS MACHINES
Glue Striping System, Library Corner Folding Machine, Corner Cutter, Spinesert Machine and Independent Conveyor Drive are included under this category. Please refer to the Miscellaneous category on the Model List for more information.

http://www.crathern.com/products.html

Steven Geller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: hopefully someone will put another agree, and we can get the robot to close this old question!
1256 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn-in


Explanation:
I know nothing about printing.
But in my Dictionnaire Technique des Industries Graphiques:
rembord (bookbinding)= turn-in

So here you'd have: turn-in operations with our materials are very common.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French