KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

journal de site

English translation: in-house newsletter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:journal de site
English translation:in-house newsletter
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

14:35 Nov 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: journal de site
An article dealing with different types of corporate publications from France for a US market.

De même, un journal dont seul les cadres sont destinataires sera dénommé "lettre sectorielle".

II se peut aussi que le support ne concerne, dans un groupe, que les salariés d'un établissement parmi d'autres. II s'agit dans ce cas d'un "journal de site".
lcmolinari
Canada
in-house newsletter
Explanation:
Another option. I think this also conveys the sense of it being specific to the branch.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
I went with this one, right or wrong!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staff/company journal/magazine
Carol Gullidge
3 +1in-house newsletter
Stephanie Mitchel
4site journal
raptisi
4branch or local magazine
xxxCMJ_Trans
3site-specific publication
Natasha Dupuy
3workplace journal
xxxSarah Gall


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site journal


Explanation:
I think it is reasonable to use it like that

raptisi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staff/company journal/magazine


Explanation:
probably in any combination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-20 15:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case (re yr msg, below), "staff magazine" should do the trick, eg, computer staff, cleaning staff, etc,

OR YOU COULD TRY "DEPARTMENT MAGAZINE" This would fit, although I've never heard of one

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to specify, I already have in the document "journal d'entreprise" which I have translated as "corporate publication" so the "journal de site" needs to be differentiated from that, as it's just maybe for one specific plant of the company's 50 nationwide plants.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site-specific publication


Explanation:
I believe this should fit.

Natasha Dupuy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workplace journal


Explanation:
Just a suggestion to get across the site specific element to add to Carol's options.

'Departmental journal' works better than Department but like Carol I've never actually come across one

xxxSarah Gall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch or local magazine


Explanation:
methinks

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house newsletter


Explanation:
Another option. I think this also conveys the sense of it being specific to the branch.

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I went with this one, right or wrong!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky: I would have said company newsletter though
3 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I produce these things and they are for the whole group, not just one branch
4 hrs