KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

impression ancre gonflante

English translation: thermographic printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:impression encre gonflante
English translation:thermographic printing
Entered by: Tony M

16:47 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: impression ancre gonflante
This is from a "graphic charter". The specific context is the printing information relating to the company's letterhead, business cards, etc. It is part of a list of characteristics including the color , format & weight of the paper. I can't find a thing on this printing process - can anyone help? Thanks very much.
mguedenet
Switzerland
thermographic printing
Explanation:
First of all, I think it is 'encre' = ink!

I suspect this is talking about a process that used (back in the 60s, at least) to be known as 'thermography', which was a poor man's alternative to true embossing.

We used to print with an ink which was then passed under a heater, and it would swell up and produce a raised, shiny letter.

From documents I've seen, a process ostensibly similar to this still seems to be used sometimes for posh companies' letterheads, etc.


Perhaps this link might give some clues:

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13900906

Although the FR term does indeed seem to be "thermographie", it is clearly used a lot more widely than just in the printing field.

Here you go, this is getting closer:

Fondation québécoise du cancer: Première source d'information au ...

L'impression thermographique utilise le chauffage d'encres spécialement traitées afin d'imprimer des lettres en trois dimensions, simulant ainsi ...

www.fqc.qc.ca/encyclotexte.asp?id=143


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 17:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply 'thermography', of course, though I think that is more ambiguous, given other current uses of the term.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! I chose this term rather than "puff ink printing" because I found that the latter referred more often to fabric than stationery.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2puff ink printing
rousselures
3thermographic printing
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermographic printing


Explanation:
First of all, I think it is 'encre' = ink!

I suspect this is talking about a process that used (back in the 60s, at least) to be known as 'thermography', which was a poor man's alternative to true embossing.

We used to print with an ink which was then passed under a heater, and it would swell up and produce a raised, shiny letter.

From documents I've seen, a process ostensibly similar to this still seems to be used sometimes for posh companies' letterheads, etc.


Perhaps this link might give some clues:

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13900906

Although the FR term does indeed seem to be "thermographie", it is clearly used a lot more widely than just in the printing field.

Here you go, this is getting closer:

Fondation québécoise du cancer: Première source d'information au ...

L'impression thermographique utilise le chauffage d'encres spécialement traitées afin d'imprimer des lettres en trois dimensions, simulant ainsi ...

www.fqc.qc.ca/encyclotexte.asp?id=143


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 17:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply 'thermography', of course, though I think that is more ambiguous, given other current uses of the term.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed! I chose this term rather than "puff ink printing" because I found that the latter referred more often to fabric than stationery.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impression encre gonflante
puff ink printing


Explanation:
Tony is right, it is "encre"! Although "encre gonflante" is used mainly on fabric it is also used on paper. Both "puff ink" and "raised ink" are used as translations, the "puff ink" being used for both home printing (arts and crafts) and professional printing.

R. Djembé (encre gonflante en, Pret_à_porter, Tee_shirts : découvrez les produits proposés sur la boutique en ligne Elan Prim, spécialisée dans la vente ...
www.elanprim-music.com/article-musique/Pret_a_porter-Tee_sh...


Printing with puff ink is a very popular type of special effect done on t-shirts and sweatshirts. Puff ink, like it’s name implies, raises or “puffs up” ...
www.berda.com/special_effects.shtml

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 mins
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Istvan!