KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

foyer fiscal

English translation: residence for tax purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foyer fiscal
English translation:residence for tax purposes

13:39 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing / publishing
French term or phrase: foyer fiscal
Publishing agreement,

which states at the beginning:
"No. de securite social:
Si etranger, indiquer le foyer fiscal"

I assume they mean the place where you pay taxes, but why use "foyer fiscal" for that?
charivoss
tax residence
Explanation:
or residence for tax purposes

The International Tax Planning Association - Summary of the ...
... a) his base (foyer) or his permanent residence is in France, or. b ... it is usually enforced.
In the UAE the tax jurisdiction is in practice reserved to each of the ...
www.itpa.org/open/summaries/genevas77.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Finance
... by a certification procedure (eg a certificate of tax residence from the shareholder\'s
national tax administration ... Foyer Project. Funds are being made available ...
www.irlgov.ie/finance/budget/budget99/measures.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tax residence
Marian Greenfield
4tax home
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax residence


Explanation:
or residence for tax purposes

The International Tax Planning Association - Summary of the ...
... a) his base (foyer) or his permanent residence is in France, or. b ... it is usually enforced.
In the UAE the tax jurisdiction is in practice reserved to each of the ...
www.itpa.org/open/summaries/genevas77.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Finance
... by a certification procedure (eg a certificate of tax residence from the shareholder\'s
national tax administration ... Foyer Project. Funds are being made available ...
www.irlgov.ie/finance/budget/budget99/measures.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
19 mins

agree  GILOU
34 mins

agree  spencer
35 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax home


Explanation:
this is the U.S. term taken directly from form 2555...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8