KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

prise de pince

English translation: gripper margin (an others below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de pince
English translation:gripper margin (an others below)
Entered by: 1964

07:19 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
French term or phrase: prise de pince
Characteristics of printing process in software manual used for estimating printing costs.
Helen S
gripper margin (an others below)
Explanation:
gripper margin

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
gripper allowance
gripper bite
gripper pad
grip blanc de pinces n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
blanc de prise de pinces n. m.
blanc de prise n. m.
prise de pince n. f.
marge de pinces n. f.

Déf. :
An unprinted area between the edge of the sheet and lead edge of the printing area, allotted for the press grippers to hold the sheet.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gripper margin (an others below)
1964
4 +1gripper edge
Gwynneth George


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gripper margin (an others below)


Explanation:
gripper margin

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
gripper allowance
gripper bite
gripper pad
grip blanc de pinces n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
blanc de prise de pinces n. m.
blanc de prise n. m.
prise de pince n. f.
marge de pinces n. f.

Déf. :
An unprinted area between the edge of the sheet and lead edge of the printing area, allotted for the press grippers to hold the sheet.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sduret
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gripper edge


Explanation:
Gripper Edge = the leading edge of paper that moves through a printing press or folding machine. No printing can take place on the outside 3/8" of the paper on the gripper edge. see also gripper.
Prise en pince = En impression offset, bande de papier non imprimable, nécessaire pour que les pinces de la presse offset puissent prendre les feuilles. Il est donc nécessaire de prévoir cette zone lors de la réalisation de votre maquette


    Reference: http://www.spos.com/school3.html#anchor71302
    Reference: http://www.copytop.com/lexique.asp
Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 mins