KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

tirage à XXX exemplaires

English translation: press run of XXX copies


18:19 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: tirage à XXX exemplaires
This phase appears repeatedly in an article about different publications.

What is a nice concise equivalent in English?

I've done a term search but can't find what I'm looking for...

TIA
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:press run of XXX copies
Explanation:
Another term you'll see is "printing" if they have a tirage of so many copies and they print it again later.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
print run is what u used. thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10press run of XXX copiesPaul Merriam
4 +2edition/circulation of XXX copies
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
press run of XXX copies


Explanation:
Another term you'll see is "printing" if they have a tirage of so many copies and they print it again later.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
print run is what u used. thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: Agree, but I think "print run of XXX copies" is more common. (Google "print run of * copies" and compare with results for "press run of * copies".)
3 mins

agree  Michael GREEN: Agree with Cherry Pie - "print run" is the usual term on this side of the Atlantic - but perhaps "press run" is correct on the other side of the pond, Paul ? / tks Paul - I wasn't familiair with that use of the term - but yr answer is correct, anyway :)
39 mins
  -> I'm used to using print run and press run as synonyms with press run being more common. Print run (but not press run) is also used here to mean the amount of time something is published.

agree  Carol Gullidge: print run is the version I know
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: "Print run" for UK.
2 hrs

agree  swanda
3 hrs

agree  Melissa McMahon: with print run
6 hrs

agree  veratek
9 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
11 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: Having spent many years in and around print plants I can tell you it's definitely print run!
14 hrs

agree  writeaway
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edition/circulation of XXX copies


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'Circulation of XXX' (without the 'copies') is definitely most common UK English translation
8 mins

agree  Expialidocious: This may be the best option for periodicals, but I wouldn't use it for books.
12 mins

neutral  rkillings: Isn't circulation = print run minus returns? Unsold copies don't count.
14 mins

neutral  Michael GREEN: I think rkillings makes a good point
42 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Edition would be right for books, not newspapers. Circulation, as rkillings writes, is only the sold copies.
2 hrs