KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

contenu économétrie

English translation: organisational/structural content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contenu économétrie
English translation:organisational/structural content
Entered by: James Roberts

12:43 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: contenu économétrie
This comes from a contract in which one party is to supply "le contenu économétrie et rédactionnel" of a forthcoming publication. "Econometric and editorial content" is the obvious choice, but is there a better rendering of "contenu économétrie"? Many thanks to all.
James Roberts
organisational/structural content
Explanation:
Hard to believe there is any econometric or statistical content in a book about contemporary art. More likely, the writer wanted an adjective to refer to the 'économie' of the book (sens littéraire, "Organisation des divers éléments (d'un ensemble); manière dont sont distribuées les parties") and used a word (économétrie, actually a noun) for which the recognised French meaning (=econometrics) is quite different from the writer's intent.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. This response mirrored my own doubts and seems the most likely in the context, as "organisational and editorial content". I have however suggested that the matter is clarified with the end user.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4econometric content
kashew
3organisational/structural contentrkillings
2 +1statistical content
Helen Shiner
3(econometric) data setJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(econometric) data set


Explanation:
This might be a possibility. I'm assuming that it is an article or book using econometric analysis to support/highhlight the points being made. Often the data set used for the equations will be supplied separately (e.g. there masy be a disk for the text and one for the data.

Data set by itself may work if it is clear that this is a quantitative-based satudy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-02 12:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen James' response. If it is the case that the guide is looking at the factors affecting the demand for contemporary art and the prices that the works command, this might still be a possible solution - if not, well.....

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
econometric content


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Peterson: I think that we'd need to know that this is an exercise using techniques like regression analysis etc. to justify using the term econometric. If it is just a set of tables with data, the term wouldn't really apply.
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistical content


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion drawn from the FR. Do you think it possible that it is some sort of survey volume with a statistical analysis of the field?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-02 12:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of 'econometric content' seems to be widely used in books on economics - hardly surprising and you will know this, but I cannot find any useful links with ref to art books.

"Example of research field mapping
McCain (1986) mapped the work of 41 authors in macroeconomics for the years 1978-82, using the
co-citation method of analysis. The results are shown in Figure 3. The horizontal axis represents a
continuum of knowledge and research traditions. The vertical axis represents a continuum of the
empirical and/or econometric content of cited documents. The higher on the vertical axis authors
are cited, the greater the empirical and mathematical content of their work is. This is a good example
of mapping being used to establish the morphology of a discipline."
http://www.science-metrix.com/pdf/SM_2004_008_SSHRC_Bibliome...

In this document there were only 3 instances of the word, all related to 'applied econometrics'.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Or current auction prices for works?
4 mins
  -> Thanks, kashew, could well be included.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organisational/structural content


Explanation:
Hard to believe there is any econometric or statistical content in a book about contemporary art. More likely, the writer wanted an adjective to refer to the 'économie' of the book (sens littéraire, "Organisation des divers éléments (d'un ensemble); manière dont sont distribuées les parties") and used a word (économétrie, actually a noun) for which the recognised French meaning (=econometrics) is quite different from the writer's intent.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone. This response mirrored my own doubts and seems the most likely in the context, as "organisational and editorial content". I have however suggested that the matter is clarified with the end user.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: This does mirror my own doubts - please Asker, I hope you are able to check this./Frightening - before my time (on Kudoz, that is).
1 hr
  -> I suspect this one belongs in the same category as omnibuler and amphiteotique.