KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

"grand papier"

English translation: fine paper / fine-paper copy / grand papier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grand papier
English translation:fine paper / fine-paper copy / grand papier
Entered by: kironne

15:12 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / édition
French term or phrase: "grand papier"
"Rivage des Syrtes", de Julien Gracq, l'édition originale de 1951 sur "grand papier" (18.000 euros).
Stephen Chalk
France
fine paper / Fine and large-paper copy / grand papier
Explanation:

Many English references leave it as "grand papier"

Le grand papier est généralement un papier de luxe aux marges imposantes. L'expression est presque exclusivement utilisée en bibliophilie. Par exemple, quand on trouve à l'achevé d'imprimer d'un livre ce type de message : "Il a été tiré vingt exemplaires sur Japon Impérial, numérotés de 1 à 20, et 50 exemplaires sur papier de Hollande, numérotés de 21 à 70", on dit des exemplaires sur Japon qu'ils sont le "premier grand papier" et des exemplaires sur Hollande qu'ils sont le "second grand papier, après 20 exemplaires sur Japon". Tous les tirages sur grand papier ne sont pas obligatoirement "grands de marge" mais c'est souvent le cas.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_papier

LARGE PAPER, FINE PAPER COPIES - A small number of de-luxe copies of a book were sometimes printed on larger paper than the ordinary ones, or on better quality paper.
http://www.ilab.org/organisation/publications/rogergaskell.p...

Asherbooks Rare Books
Fine-paper copy ("grand papier d'Hollande"). Contemporary red morocco, gold- tooled spine and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. ...
http://www.asherbooks.com/A27G0YDAXIZH_v.html


.Fine and large-paper copy (issued in 4to format rather than the usual 8vo) of the theology volume of the first great rare-book bibliography...
http://www.ilab.org/db/search.php?Author=&Title=&Description...

DBNL . Leon Voet, The Golden Compasses
Plantin bought some reams of ‘grand papier imperial d'Italie’ in 1569-71 for the ... with a certain amount of other fine paper for de luxe editions.5. ...
http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/voet004gold01_01/voet004gold01_01_...

An Introduction to the Study of Bibliography: To which is Prefixed ... - Google Books Result
by Thomas Hartwell Horne - 1814 - Bibliography - 758 pages
... les livres imprimis sur velin et tur grand papier, Ics livres rares, ... A few copies were struck off' on large paper, and 12 only on fine paper, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=-gfCRsE8VGUC&pg=PA731&lpg=P...

Full text of "Catalogue of beautiful books richly bound offered ...
$225.00 One of 20 copies on Grand Papier du Japon with the etchings in three ...... dearly printed library set in a handsome binding and on fine paper. ...
http://www.archive.org/stream/catalogueofbeaut00geor/catalog...

Antiquarian Books :: ILAB-LILA :: International League of ...
The margins are luxurious, ranging from 4.5 cm at the head to 10 cm at the .... that 50 copies were printed in 4to format on "grand papier d'Hollande. ...
http://www.ilab.org/db/search.php?Author=&Title=&Description...

[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
gined, fine paper issue of perhaps 300 copies, always rare and now. unobtainable . ...... sur grand papier; et ornée de figures imprimées en couleur. Paris: ...
http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/pdf/dbrb_cat_101.pdf

SMITH, Robert., Harmonics, or the Philosophy of musical Sounds.
First edition, a fine and large paper copy, although trimmed slightly smaller than the large paper copy bound for George III (BL 52.e.27). ...
http://www.polybiblio.com/quaritch/E1284.html

#
Full text of "Book-auction records"
224 : " This is a fine and large paper copy, none issued this size J. F." hf. mor., uncut, g. t., Glasg., 1871 (S. Nov. 15 ; 99) Mitchell Library, ...
http://www.archive.org/stream/bookauctionrecor18farnuoft/boo...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fine paperrossignol
3large paper
mohanv
2fine paper / Fine and large-paper copy / grand papier
kironne
Summary of reference entries provided
Denise Idel
grand papier
kashew

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large paper


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=ApAIAAAAQAAJ&pg=PT10&lpg=...

Give me some of the large paper which is in the warehouse, Donnez-moi du grand papier qui est au magazin
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=M-QGAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA9&lpg=P...

VILLEBOEUF ANDRÉ. Sérénades sans guitare.
Paris, Plon, 1956. In-8 broché, couverture rempliée, 285 pages, 4 lithographies originales de l'auteur hors-texte, tirées sur les presse de Louis RAVEL. Un des 100 exemplaires numérotés sur papier pur fil Lafuma à Voiron, seul grand papier. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 soft-cover, rempliÚe cover, 285 pages, 4 original lithographies of the inset plate author, drawn on the press from Louis RAVEL. One of the 100 specimens numbered on pure paper wire Lafuma in Voiron, only large paper.

http://www.ilab.org/db/detail.php?lang=ru&booknr=351779782
Les deux romanciers.
| Paris, J. Ferenczi, 1926; 191pp.; cont. half brown mor., raised bands, gilt label, top edges cut, others untrimmed; binding a little rubbed at extremities, light foxing, mostly restricted to the wide margins; or. wrappers and spine bound in. * First edition. This is number 61 of 75 copies on Hollande paper. Bound by Louies. large paper copy / grand papier, untrimmed
http://www.antiqbook.fr/boox/pic/174945.shtml

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fine paper / Fine and large-paper copy / grand papier


Explanation:

Many English references leave it as "grand papier"

Le grand papier est généralement un papier de luxe aux marges imposantes. L'expression est presque exclusivement utilisée en bibliophilie. Par exemple, quand on trouve à l'achevé d'imprimer d'un livre ce type de message : "Il a été tiré vingt exemplaires sur Japon Impérial, numérotés de 1 à 20, et 50 exemplaires sur papier de Hollande, numérotés de 21 à 70", on dit des exemplaires sur Japon qu'ils sont le "premier grand papier" et des exemplaires sur Hollande qu'ils sont le "second grand papier, après 20 exemplaires sur Japon". Tous les tirages sur grand papier ne sont pas obligatoirement "grands de marge" mais c'est souvent le cas.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_papier

LARGE PAPER, FINE PAPER COPIES - A small number of de-luxe copies of a book were sometimes printed on larger paper than the ordinary ones, or on better quality paper.
http://www.ilab.org/organisation/publications/rogergaskell.p...

Asherbooks Rare Books
Fine-paper copy ("grand papier d'Hollande"). Contemporary red morocco, gold- tooled spine and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. ...
http://www.asherbooks.com/A27G0YDAXIZH_v.html


.Fine and large-paper copy (issued in 4to format rather than the usual 8vo) of the theology volume of the first great rare-book bibliography...
http://www.ilab.org/db/search.php?Author=&Title=&Description...

DBNL . Leon Voet, The Golden Compasses
Plantin bought some reams of ‘grand papier imperial d'Italie’ in 1569-71 for the ... with a certain amount of other fine paper for de luxe editions.5. ...
http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/voet004gold01_01/voet004gold01_01_...

An Introduction to the Study of Bibliography: To which is Prefixed ... - Google Books Result
by Thomas Hartwell Horne - 1814 - Bibliography - 758 pages
... les livres imprimis sur velin et tur grand papier, Ics livres rares, ... A few copies were struck off' on large paper, and 12 only on fine paper, ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=-gfCRsE8VGUC&pg=PA731&lpg=P...

Full text of "Catalogue of beautiful books richly bound offered ...
$225.00 One of 20 copies on Grand Papier du Japon with the etchings in three ...... dearly printed library set in a handsome binding and on fine paper. ...
http://www.archive.org/stream/catalogueofbeaut00geor/catalog...

Antiquarian Books :: ILAB-LILA :: International League of ...
The margins are luxurious, ranging from 4.5 cm at the head to 10 cm at the .... that 50 copies were printed in 4to format on "grand papier d'Hollande. ...
http://www.ilab.org/db/search.php?Author=&Title=&Description...

[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
gined, fine paper issue of perhaps 300 copies, always rare and now. unobtainable . ...... sur grand papier; et ornée de figures imprimées en couleur. Paris: ...
http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/pdf/dbrb_cat_101.pdf

SMITH, Robert., Harmonics, or the Philosophy of musical Sounds.
First edition, a fine and large paper copy, although trimmed slightly smaller than the large paper copy bound for George III (BL 52.e.27). ...
http://www.polybiblio.com/quaritch/E1284.html

#
Full text of "Book-auction records"
224 : " This is a fine and large paper copy, none issued this size J. F." hf. mor., uncut, g. t., Glasg., 1871 (S. Nov. 15 ; 99) Mitchell Library, ...
http://www.archive.org/stream/bookauctionrecor18farnuoft/boo...

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine paper


Explanation:
grand papier in book printing refers to best quality paper.

rossignol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kironne: So that means you agree with my answer?
1 hr




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
History of the ISO paper formats

The practical and aesthetic advantages of the sqrt(2) aspect ratio for paper sizes were probably first noted by the physics professor Georg Christoph Lichtenberg (University of Göttingen, Germany, 1742-1799) in a letter that he wrote 1786-10-25 to Johann Beckmann. After introducing the meter measurement, the French government published 1794-11-03 the "Loi sur le timbre" (no. 2136), a law on the taxation of paper that defined several formats that correspond already exactly to the modern ISO paper sizes: "Grand registre" = ISO A2, "grand papier" = ISO B3, "moyen papier" = ISO A3, "petit papier" = ISO B4, "demi feuille" = ISO B5, "effets de commerce" = ISO 1/2 B5.
http://homepage.virgin.net/vernon.jenkins/Art_App3.htm

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  kashew: Just dimensions, no relation to quality.
1 hr

1 hr
Reference: grand papier

Reference information:
Le grand papier est généralement un papier de luxe aux marges imposantes. L' expression est presque exclusivement utilisée en bibliophilie. ...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18