KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

Crédits iconographiques

English translation: graphics credits, illustration and photo credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Crédits iconographiques
English translation:graphics credits, illustration and photo credits
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

10:29 Dec 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / a heading following the Index
French term or phrase: Crédits iconographiques
Sorry, no surrounding text.

This is a heading at the end of a book of gifts, all products that can be obtained online.

The heading refers to a long list of copyrights/patent holders in this format: (NNN: © xxxxxx; NNN: © yyyyyy;... ) where NNN is the page number on which the product description appears, and xxxxxx and yyyyyy, etc, are the names of the copyrights/products.

This comes immediately after the Index and before the Back Cover. Unfortunately, I can't lay my hands on any books containing such a list!

I'd be very grateful if anyone can supply the correct, official term for this heading - many thanks!

PS, I'm not convinced by "iconographic credits", which only gets 12 g-hits! (although it'll kid you that there are 30, until you look at the 2nd page)
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
graphics credits, illustration and photo credits
Explanation:
We're used to seeing photo credits (we need to act so that translators systematically get the same treatment), but presumably this catalogue of yours has other graphics.

ICONOGRAPHIE Etude des représentations figurées (gravures, photos, etc.)
[Larousse Lexis]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-04 10:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"graphics credits" - 67,800 ghits – (On page 10 it says 68,200)

"photo and illustration credits" – 43,100 (page 10 says 101,000 results)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-04 10:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"illustration and photo credits" - 3,960 ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 14:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine the © signs are for the (branded) products themselves, not for the photos or other illustrations thereof.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks again everyone, especially Bourth for the speedy help! I'm going for graphics credits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3graphics credits, illustration and photo creditsxxxBourth
4 +1image creditsxxxSMcG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image credits


Explanation:
From iconographie = le corpus d'illustrations accompagnant une publication ou une exposition.

From Google take your pick.

xxxSMcG
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks SMcG!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graphics credits, illustration and photo credits


Explanation:
We're used to seeing photo credits (we need to act so that translators systematically get the same treatment), but presumably this catalogue of yours has other graphics.

ICONOGRAPHIE Etude des représentations figurées (gravures, photos, etc.)
[Larousse Lexis]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-04 10:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"graphics credits" - 67,800 ghits – (On page 10 it says 68,200)

"photo and illustration credits" – 43,100 (page 10 says 101,000 results)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-04 10:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"illustration and photo credits" - 3,960 ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 14:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine the © signs are for the (branded) products themselves, not for the photos or other illustrations thereof.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks again everyone, especially Bourth for the speedy help! I'm going for graphics credits
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Bourth! Would this be consistent with with all those © signs (one per product)? That's what's confusing me.

Asker: Lightbulb moment! ACTUALLY, on the sample pdf, there ARE images on each page (for each product), so it must be these images that are copyrighted! What a good job I had to do a sample translation, as I don't have the complete pdf! Once again, thanks a million for not letting me go on a wild goosechase!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
41 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
11 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
22 hrs