KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

image de consigne

English translation: reference image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:image de consigne
English translation:reference image
Entered by: Laura Hastings

01:38 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Patent for a Lithography Method and Device
French term or phrase: image de consigne
Does anyone know if there is a specific term in English which corresponds to this French term? I am translating a patent for a method and device for high resolution lithography. The text is describing the invention and the field is described as being rapid prototyping and stereolithography. The device and method are to be used to convert an image into a three dimensional object.

One clue is that this patent mentions another patent in the field, patent No. FR 2,692,053.

Here is some context:

Cette technique permet de réaliser des objets en trois dimensions directement dans une résine photopolymérisable sans usinage. L'image solidifiée ou à solidifier d'une couche est appelée image de consigne. Un problème récurrent de la stéréolithographie est la résolution de cette image de consigne.

Dans ce dispositif, l'image de projection passe à travers un zoom qui réduit la taille de l'image de projection avant qu'elle atteigne la couche à solidifier. Ce zoom permet d'augmenter la résolution de l'image de consigne.

Par exemple, pour une image de consigne consistant en un carré de 30 centimètres de côté, on projette successivement et côte à côte neuf fois une image de projection consistant en un carré de 10 centimètres de côté.

I would be grateful for your help.

Thanks in advance!
Laura
Laura Hastings
reference image
Explanation:
The trilingual reference uses the term "reference image" for "image de consigne." Would that work in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-26 13:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe I found a better term on the "Stereolithography" Wiki: prototype: Prototypes made by stereolithography can be very beneficial as they are strong enough to be machined and can be used as master patterns for injection molding, thermoforming, blow molding, and also in various metal casting processes source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stereolithography#Technology_de...

Another possibility master pattern: To make a raw Stereolithography model into a master pattern you must first finish the model to a Class 3A Finish. All build lines are to be sanded and the parts are primed to create a smooth, presentation quality finish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-26 14:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the reference for "master pattern": http://www.stereolithography.com/rtv-process.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-26 17:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Laura, for your feedback. I should have just stuck with my original research for the answer... although the other references shed light on the stereolithography process.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3set image
kashew
2reference imagecc in nyc
2exposure module
chris collister
1output image
Tony M


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
output image


Explanation:
I get the idea, but don't personally know if there is a dedicated term; it seems to me this might be a possible solution if there really isn't.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think so, although I appreciate the attempt to help, Tony. The original image is the "image de consigne" and is actually an image that is "put in" to the device (it is two dimensional), so it is not "output". Thanks, Laura


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exposure module


Explanation:
Like Tony, I'm not personally familiar with the precise word, but this ref. could be close, eg.:
"The proposed technology mainly comprises the microfabrication of the 3D exposure module and the spray deposition of thin resist films on the fiber. The 3D exposure module is successfully prepared by the wet etching of a quartz substrate and the projection exposure method."


    Reference: http://iopscience.iop.org/0960-1317/20/12/125013/?rss=1.0
chris collister
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set image


Explanation:
* std trad of consigne

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reference image


Explanation:
The trilingual reference uses the term "reference image" for "image de consigne." Would that work in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-26 13:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe I found a better term on the "Stereolithography" Wiki: prototype: Prototypes made by stereolithography can be very beneficial as they are strong enough to be machined and can be used as master patterns for injection molding, thermoforming, blow molding, and also in various metal casting processes source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stereolithography#Technology_de...

Another possibility master pattern: To make a raw Stereolithography model into a master pattern you must first finish the model to a Class 3A Finish. All build lines are to be sanded and the parts are primed to create a smooth, presentation quality finish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-26 14:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the reference for "master pattern": http://www.stereolithography.com/rtv-process.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-26 17:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Laura, for your feedback. I should have just stuck with my original research for the answer... although the other references shed light on the stereolithography process.



    Reference: http://www.patsnap.com/patents/view/EP0700853B1.html
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is right. The text is referring to the original image used to create the pattern to then execute the three dimensional model. It seems perfect for this context. Also as it is used in the text quoted from patent #EP0700853B1, it is perfect. As for "master pattern", that would not fit, as what the text is discussing is the image that is used to create the master pattern or pattern itself. I will use this term unless something more enlightening comes up. Thanks! Laura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Can't really see how this could work, it seems to be the actual creating image, the one that is projected (i.e. not just the one it came from)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment and Happy Boxing Day.