KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

publier un livre à compte d\'auteur

English translation: self-publish


17:03 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing / publishing
French term or phrase: publier un livre à compte d\'auteur
En payant la publication. Le contraire d'un contrat d'éditeur
JB PIAT
English translation:self-publish
Explanation:
that's what it is called in English, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-publishJane Lamb-Ruiz
5vanity presslindaellen
4To publish a book at the author's expenseStephen McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To publish a book at the author's expense


Explanation:
.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-publish


Explanation:
that's what it is called in English, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  nordiste
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanity press


Explanation:
A company providing this service is called a "vanity press" in the publishing trade language. Sometimes it is also called self-publishing or subsidized publishing (meaning that the author subsidizes the company).

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish