KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

"avec reperage electronique"

English translation: electronic register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reperage electronique
English translation:electronic register

23:31 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
French term or phrase: "avec reperage electronique"
Under "...materiels utilises:"

"AVEC REPERAGE ELECTRONIQUE - CENTRALE D'ENCRAGE - MOUILLAGE A BROSSE", etc.
Paul Becke
register
Explanation:
reperage (IMPRIM): register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 23:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electronic register

690457
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... in Transaction Security and Integrity R2000 Electronic Register TS-306 Rev. A The Neptune ® R2000 ... LPGas; it is a register, supervisor and printing system. The register is easy to install ...
www.neptuneflowmeter.com/literature/TS-306.pdf
TARNG YUN CO., LTD--Home Page 1
... net TARNG YUN SERIES TY-200 ELECTRONIC REGISTER PUNCH + BENDER - * Innovative ergonomic design makes ... for all brand and types of offset printing and web machines. The conventional way of Plate ...
www.tarngyun.com.tw/ty200-1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Domaine(s) : - imprimerie
impression de l\'imprimé


français
anglais

repérage n. m.
register


Définition :
Positionnement de plusieurs images l\'une sur l\'autre visant à réaliser la parfaite superposition ou juxtaposition des divers éléments.

[Office de la langue française, 1991]
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you, Pina and the other respondents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electronic registering
SafeTrad
2 +2registerPB Trans
4Electronic spotting.
Juan Jacob
3electronic detectionRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register


Explanation:
reperage (IMPRIM): register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 23:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electronic register

690457
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... in Transaction Security and Integrity R2000 Electronic Register TS-306 Rev. A The Neptune ® R2000 ... LPGas; it is a register, supervisor and printing system. The register is easy to install ...
www.neptuneflowmeter.com/literature/TS-306.pdf
TARNG YUN CO., LTD--Home Page 1
... net TARNG YUN SERIES TY-200 ELECTRONIC REGISTER PUNCH + BENDER - * Innovative ergonomic design makes ... for all brand and types of offset printing and web machines. The conventional way of Plate ...
www.tarngyun.com.tw/ty200-1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Domaine(s) : - imprimerie
impression de l\'imprimé


français
anglais

repérage n. m.
register


Définition :
Positionnement de plusieurs images l\'une sur l\'autre visant à réaliser la parfaite superposition ou juxtaposition des divers éléments.

[Office de la langue française, 1991]



    Routledge French Technical Dictionary
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Pina and the other respondents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad
32 mins

agree  Robintech: ou "electronic register control"
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic registering


Explanation:
Exact correspondance in the position of printed matter on two sides of a sheet.
The exact adjustment of pages back-to-back in printing the second side of a sheet.


Sous-entrée(s) :

quasi-synonyme(s)
   registering 

Note(s) :
Register applies to lines as well as to desings i.e. to all "printed matter". Etymology: from middle French "registre", from middle Latin "registrum", register.

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electronic spotting.


Explanation:
Repérage, dans ma spécialisation, se traduit par spotting. Mais je ne suis pas sûr que cela soit valable dans ton contexte.
Bonne chance.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reperage électronique
electronic detection


Explanation:
not much context to go on

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish