KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

ficelleuse

English translation: binder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ficelleuse
English translation:binder

23:33 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
French term or phrase: ficelleuse
"- stacker sitma avec ficelleuse integree"

I've put "cording unit" - for what it's worth...!
Paul Becke
binder; binding machine
Explanation:
ficeleuse (EMBALLAGE): binder, binding machine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Domaine(s) : - emballage et conditionnement
machine d\'emballage et de conditionnement


français
anglais

ficeleuse n. f.
binding machine


Définition :
Machine destinée à encercler des colis à l\'aide d\'une ficelle.

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you, Pina and Chaplin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2binder; binding machinePB Trans
3cording or
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binder; binding machine


Explanation:
ficeleuse (EMBALLAGE): binder, binding machine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Domaine(s) : - emballage et conditionnement
machine d\'emballage et de conditionnement


français
anglais

ficeleuse n. f.
binding machine


Définition :
Machine destinée à encercler des colis à l\'aide d\'une ficelle.




    Routledge French Technical Dictionary
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Pina and Chaplin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad: ficeleuse (one l) machine destinée à enclercler les colis (binding machine) GDT
26 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  bistefano
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cording or


Explanation:
tying machine
ERNST

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4