KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

faconnage

English translation: forwarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faconnage
English translation:forwarding

23:42 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
French term or phrase: faconnage
"... pouvoir utiliser immediatement des exemplaires pour un faconnage post impression".

Would it be "touching up" or "finishing?"
Paul Becke
forwarding
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - imprimerie
façonnage de l'imprimé


français
anglais

façonnage n. m.
forwarding


Définition :
Opération finale, à la suite de laquelle un imprimé prend sa forme définitive.


Note(s) :
Le façonnage a lieu après la couture.
(Office de la langue française, 1982)

Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan and the other respondents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forwarding
Red Cat Studios
4forwarding or converting operation
SafeTrad
3collatingRHELLER
2façonnage en français
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
façonnage en français


Explanation:
converting, upgrading, conversion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 23:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NON c\'est forwarding pour la reliure

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forwarding


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - imprimerie
façonnage de l'imprimé


français
anglais

façonnage n. m.
forwarding


Définition :
Opération finale, à la suite de laquelle un imprimé prend sa forme définitive.


Note(s) :
Le façonnage a lieu après la couture.
(Office de la langue française, 1982)



Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan and the other respondents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
21 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarding or converting operation


Explanation:
The processes of binding a book after it is sewn until it is about to be placed in its cover ready for finishing.

Note(s) :
Il n'y a pas équivalence exacte entre les termes « forwarding » et « façonnage » car ils ne recouvrent pas tout à fait les mêmes notions. Le façonnage regroupe les opérations à partir de la refonte jusqu'à la finissure, tandis que « forwarding » ne désigne que les opérations faisant suite à la couture ou à la piqûre jusqu'à la finissure.




Converting operation 
synonyme(s)
  opération de transformation n. f.
quasi-synonyme(s)
   façonnage n. m.

Opération de finition d'un produit après son impression.






SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collating


Explanation:
I understand that the printed matter will be used immediately to create "exemplaires"

B 42 BOOKBINDING; ALBUMS; FILES; SPECIAL PRINTED MATTER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 2, Section B B 42 BOOKBINDING; ALBUMS; FILES; SPECIAL PRINTED MATTER -1 X B 42 B ... stapling
in general B 25 C, B 27 F; machines for both collating or gathering ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ new_ipc/pdf/e/class/b42.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish