KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

Les ambitions de la petite dernière....

English translation: Big ambitions for a little newcomer


13:51 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
French term or phrase: Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
The title of one last article for a magazine I thought was done and dusted (now I have to get back into the mood). Since there don't seem to be many 'fun' questions going around on Proz at the moment, I thought I would share this one with you! The "petite dernière" is the latest in a series of digital production presses for the printing industry
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:Big ambitions for a little newcomer
Explanation:
Of course, the use of 'little' depends on the relative size of the new machine.
Or "New arrival thinks big"

Although actually, I think your suggestion of "a machine with a mission" is pretty good.
Selected response from:

HRiley
Grading comment
Newcomer making big impression - is the final answer to go with another part of the text. Yours was the nearest....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The Ambitious New Kid on the Printing Blocktoubabou
5The little digital press that could...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5ok, the promise of our last acquisition, good ?
lien
4And the last shall be the first...
William Stein
4Big ambitions for a little newcomer
HRiley
3 +1Her own ambitionsdonovan983
4Our latest production press bares her teeth
Emérentienne
4Press machinations.
laurawheeler
3a pressing engagementCharlie Bavington
3an ambitious new arrivalxxxWayne Sutton
3The latest little arrival's ambitions
Parrot
3last but not least...
agnesb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Her own ambitions


Explanation:
Litterary phrases are rarely directly translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As said below, really depends on the article but my guess is the \"petite dernière\'s\" ambitions are probably opposed to another (or several other) views of what her ambitions should be. That makes her own ambitions the center of the article, hence my proposition.

That is of course considering la petite dernière is actually a person. If it is a product (la petite dernière de chez Renault par ex), then something more like: Setting new standards\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Her\" being a machine,

setting new standards
ambitions revisited
new generation, new talent
young and restless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Her\" being a machine,

setting new standards
ambitions revisited
new generation, new talent
young and restless

donovan983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: :)
1 min

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
Our latest production press bares her teeth


Explanation:
peut-etre un peu agressif, faut voir.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
an ambitious new arrival


Explanation:
it has this sort of "new baby in the family" ring about it -just a thought....

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
The latest little arrival's ambitions


Explanation:
fun page!

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
The Ambitious New Kid on the Printing Block


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: nice one!
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Freitas: excellent!
34 mins
  -> merci Sara

agree  xxxsarahl: cute!
47 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
52 mins

agree  Emérentienne: a voté
1 hr
  -> merci Cécile

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
a pressing engagement


Explanation:
really rather depends on what the article's about I suppose, but here's a spectacularly feeble pun to get the ball rolling.
Hmmm, come to think of it, I bet you get 'pressing engagement' "puns" all the time in the printing industry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2003-12-16 15:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your latest comment:

\"A machine with impressive ambitions\"

(Let me know when to give up with the \"press\" puns, won\'t you?!)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: well done : pun and oxymoron in the same sentence :)
12 mins
  -> A rare talent, which I try not to over-use :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
Big ambitions for a little newcomer


Explanation:
Of course, the use of 'little' depends on the relative size of the new machine.
Or "New arrival thinks big"

Although actually, I think your suggestion of "a machine with a mission" is pretty good.

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Newcomer making big impression - is the final answer to go with another part of the text. Yours was the nearest....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
And the last shall be the first...


Explanation:
A few options:

It's not the size, it's how you use it...
Look for us in the passing lane...
Little guys try harder

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: the Bible doesn't quite cut it here...
26 mins
  -> The last three options are not to be found in the old or new testaments, or even in the Aprocrypha, as far as I know.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
last but not least...


Explanation:
Add the name of the new machine.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The little digital press that could...


Explanation:
From the famous children's book,

The Little Engine That Could...

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
ok, the promise of our last acquisition, good ?


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-17 03:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean : the promise of our last acquisition
Le reste ayant ete ecrit par impatience :D

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les ambitions de la petite dernière....
Press machinations.


Explanation:
I think it could work here.

laurawheeler
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish