KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

evacuateur macule

English translation: waste paper separator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:evacuateur macule
English translation:waste paper separator

14:33 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing industry machinery
French term or phrase: evacuateur macule
La fiction de l'évacuateur macule est d'évacuer l'emballage périphérique des bobines de papier automatiquement

It is a machine to remove peripheral wrapping from paper webs in the printing industry. Macule is obviously waste material. Is anyone familiar with a specific term used in the industry?
Don Green
France
set-off paper remover
Explanation:
Definition feuille de papier que l'on place entre deux autres, fraîchement imprimées pour éviter le maculage.
(1) TERM intercalaire
(2) TERM macule
Definition any kind of paper placed between sheets after printing to prevent transfer of ink.
(1) TERM set-off paper

Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supplier`s packagingforli
4set-off paper remover
Hacene


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier`s packaging


Explanation:
I removed this stuff by hand for 20 years in the print industry and never heard a specific term for it. This is just what we called it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-04 15:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought these machines WERE fiction! Now I know.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-off paper remover


Explanation:
Definition feuille de papier que l'on place entre deux autres, fraîchement imprimées pour éviter le maculage.
(1) TERM intercalaire
(2) TERM macule
Definition any kind of paper placed between sheets after printing to prevent transfer of ink.
(1) TERM set-off paper



Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2