KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

blanchet

English translation: blanket


08:32 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing accessories
French term or phrase: blanchet
a rubber-material tool used in ofset printing.
greenhope
English translation:blanket
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 08:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Typography
Domaine(s)
  – Typographie (Caractères)
 
blanket Source CORRECT,
NOM

blanchet Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – In letterpress, a piece
of cotton, rubber, plastic,
cork, etc. used for covering
the impression cylinder.
Source

DEF – En typographie, pièce
de coton, de caoutchouc, de
plastique, de liège, etc.
servant à l\'habillage des
platines ou des cylindres des
presses. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blanket
GILOU
4 +1blanket
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blanket


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 08:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Typography
Domaine(s)
  – Typographie (Caractères)
 
blanket Source CORRECT,
NOM

blanchet Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – In letterpress, a piece
of cotton, rubber, plastic,
cork, etc. used for covering
the impression cylinder.
Source

DEF – En typographie, pièce
de coton, de caoutchouc, de
plastique, de liège, etc.
servant à l\'habillage des
platines ou des cylindres des
presses. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Lithography, Offset Printing and
Collotype
Domaine(s)
  – Lithographie, offset et phototypie
 
blanket Source CORRECT, NOM

offset blanket Source CORRECT

blanchet Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – In offset presses, a rubber-
surfaced sheet used to transfer the
image from plate to paper. Source

CONT – Blankets vary in
compressibility, surface
smoothness, composition, or other
factors to achieve the type of ink
transfer, the printing quality
character, and the length of the
print run needed. Major types
include soft, hard, and
compressible blankets. Source

DEF – Épaisseur de caoutchouc
qui recouvre le cylindre d'une
presse offset et qui sert à
transférer les éléments imprimants
de la plaque au papier. Source

CONT – Il existe deux principaux
blanchets : compressible et
conventionnel. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr