KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

encadré

English translation: box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadré
English translation:box
Entered by: LAC

03:25 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: encadré
Help, I can't remember what we call "encadrés" in English... you know, in glossy brochures when short articles on related subjects are typeset in special boxes often with darker backgrounds and in differnet fonts and not part of the regular text.
Thanks!
LAC
United States
box, sidebar
Explanation:
Most commonly called a box in US publications
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Why is it that I always get stuck on the simple questions??
Thanks both (points awarded by time of posting -- ProZ really needs to figure out a way to give points to more than one answer!!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2box, sidebar
VBaby
5box
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box, sidebar


Explanation:
Most commonly called a box in US publications


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Why is it that I always get stuck on the simple questions??
Thanks both (points awarded by time of posting -- ProZ really needs to figure out a way to give points to more than one answer!!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: And in UK ones!
19 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
24 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box


Explanation:
We simply called it a box, or a framed box.

Source: my journalistic background.

This should help, at least I hope so.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4