KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

l'autre originel

English translation: the primary Other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'autre originel
English translation:the primary Other
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:59 Nov 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
French term or phrase: l'autre originel
La souffrance mélancolique serait alors une souffrance essentiellement nostalgique, fixée à "ce qui aurait pu être", si l'autre originel du sujet mélancolique n'vait pas brusquement disparu.
Amanda Grey
France
the primary Other
Explanation:
http://www.academyanalyticarts.org/library.htm:

In other words, resistance is not iust a pathological clinging to neurosis (inertia), but the human incapacity to recognize the gaps between being, wanting and speaking (je), and with it the primary Other(A) meanings which condition secondary meaning in a syncopated logic from the past.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Melancholic suffering....
Maya Jurt
4 +1the primary Other
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the primary Other


Explanation:
http://www.academyanalyticarts.org/library.htm:

In other words, resistance is not iust a pathological clinging to neurosis (inertia), but the human incapacity to recognize the gaps between being, wanting and speaking (je), and with it the primary Other(A) meanings which condition secondary meaning in a syncopated logic from the past.


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Melancholic suffering....


Explanation:
...would therefore essentially be a nostalgic suffering, focused on "what could have been" if the melancholic subject's primary 'other' had not disappeared.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ian ward: agree; the original object causing melancholy
5 hrs

agree  reliable: well done
9 hrs