freinantscotches (accent on the last "e")

English translation: freinant, scotchés

French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Adolescent Adoptions
French term or phrase: freinantscotches (accent on the last "e")
The words of a behaviorally disordered adolescent:

"Ses parents dit-il forment un ballast inutile et **freinantscotches** dans un romantisme larmoyant."
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:freinant, scotchés
Explanation:
His parents, he says, are useless ballast that slows things down (holds him back?), stuck/rooted (as they are (the parents)) in a tearful/jerking romanticism

freinant, as in putting the brakes on
scotchés, as in stuck with Scotch tape (3M)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I took it in a direction that was a little different tha yours, Bourth. Because of the scotch tape and other translators input, I said the parents were "clingy." Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5freinant, scotchés
xxxBourth
3ball and chain
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freinantscotches (accent on the last
freinant, scotchés


Explanation:
His parents, he says, are useless ballast that slows things down (holds him back?), stuck/rooted (as they are (the parents)) in a tearful/jerking romanticism

freinant, as in putting the brakes on
scotchés, as in stuck with Scotch tape (3M)


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I took it in a direction that was a little different tha yours, Bourth. Because of the scotch tape and other translators input, I said the parents were "clingy." Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Certainlylookslikeaspaceismissing!
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: céça
7 hrs

agree  Alice Saunders
12 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 days 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freinantscotches (accent on the last
ball and chain


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8