KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

idées de catastrophe

English translation: sense of impending doom /catastrophe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:idées de catastrophe
English translation:sense of impending doom /catastrophe
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:28 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: idées de catastrophe
Connected with my previous question, this appears to be some comments on a clinical trial in a psychiatric department.

Symptomatologie actuelle:
-tendu
- transpiration
- idées de catastrophe
- dit avoir bon moral
- accéleration des pensées

I can't think how to say this in good medical English

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
ideas or feeling of impending doom /catastrophe
Explanation:
IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-07 16:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the only symptom is a feeling of impending doom. Any combination of these symptoms may occur. Occasionally, ischemia may cause an older person to ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual_ha/sec3/ch45/ch45a.html - 68k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 16:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What causes a person to have a feeling of "impending doom" all the time? ... I know this may sound typical but consulting a psychiatrist will certainly help ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061222060818AAX5un1 - 53k -

feelings of impending doom - also known as or related to feeling as if about to die - medical resources available from Patient UK.
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/feelings_of_impending_doom.htm - 25k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Went with doom rather than disaster, but both seem fairly common phrases. Thanks to Michael for his suggestion on "acceleration des pensees"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a sense of impending disasterxxx::::::::::
4 +2ideas or feeling of impending doom /catastrophe
Drmanu49
4 +1catastrophic thinking
Joan Berglund
4 -1catastrophizing
Gabrielle Lyons
3 -1dark thoughtsxxxCMJ_Trans
2catastrophic ideation
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a sense of impending disaster


Explanation:
Mind > Information > Booklets by series > Understanding ...- [ Traduire cette page ]A phobia is an over-intense fear of a situation or an object that ... they have an overwhelming sense of impending disaster and an intense desire to escape. ...
www.mind.org.uk/Information/Booklets/Understanding/Understa... - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: This is a "feeling"/"sense"
6 mins
  -> thanks Fourth

agree  Katarina Peters
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Merci Mohamed

disagree  Gabrielle Lyons: I think what's meant here is something different - see my suggested answer
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> merci sk

agree  Dominique Laurent
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mckinnc
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ideas or feeling of impending doom /catastrophe


Explanation:
IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-07 16:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the only symptom is a feeling of impending doom. Any combination of these symptoms may occur. Occasionally, ischemia may cause an older person to ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual_ha/sec3/ch45/ch45a.html - 68k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 16:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What causes a person to have a feeling of "impending doom" all the time? ... I know this may sound typical but consulting a psychiatrist will certainly help ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061222060818AAX5un1 - 53k -

feelings of impending doom - also known as or related to feeling as if about to die - medical resources available from Patient UK.
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/feelings_of_impending_doom.htm - 25k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Went with doom rather than disaster, but both seem fairly common phrases. Thanks to Michael for his suggestion on "acceleration des pensees"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mckinnc
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dark thoughts


Explanation:
simpler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-07 16:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black thoughts

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MatthewLaSon: Sorry, but "dark thoughts" could imply "evil thoughts" as well.
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catastrophizing


Explanation:
This is the term used in psychology. It's passed into popular psychospeak and you'll find it all over on Google.

the example below is specific to pain, but it's also a general thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 19:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catastrophizing is not the same as a sense of impending disaster. It's more to do with magnifying the negative implications of relatively minor problems beyond what is rational.
"I missed the bus" becomes "I always miss the bus. I always will miss the bus. I'm a total failure. Now I'll be late for everything etc. etc."

Example sentence(s):
  • Pain catastrophizing, or characterizations of pain as awful, horrible and unbearable, is increasingly being recognized as an important factor in the ...

    Reference: http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/127/4/8...
Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx::::::::::: Not the right term I'm afraid; see my explanation above
16 mins
  -> You may be right. I can't tell from this context.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
catastrophic ideation


Explanation:
Sorry for barging in. I am here to learn from discussions.
Previous research has suggested that a victim’s thoughts and perceptions regarding the threat to life may be more important than demographic or accident variables when examining risk factors and predictors of PTSD in MVA survivors.29 Research examining cognitive strategies and thinking suggest that an increase in catastrophic ideation and reliance on thought suppression, rumination, and distraction for coping with traumatic events may result in increased PTSD severity.30, 31 In addition, the use of an avoidant coping style appears to predict an increase in intrusive symptomatology.32 MVA survivors with PTSD who blame themselves for the accident tend to exhibit fewer initial symptoms and experience an accelerated remission of symptoms than PTSD survivors who blame others for the accident.3
It's similar to "suicidal ideation" and it's in the same line as "a sense of impending doom" or dark thoughts".

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catastrophic thinking


Explanation:
I believe this is a standard term in psychology. Many references came up with a google search, you can double check and see what you think

Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Absolutely. It's not necessarily about having general thought of impending doom. It refers to "very negative what-if' thinking, should a certain situation present itself.
1 hr
  -> thanks Matthew