KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

devis expérimental

English translation: experimental design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devis expérimental
English translation:experimental design
Entered by: Pablo Strauss

20:16 Aug 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Quantitative research/ psychology/medecine
French term or phrase: devis expérimental
One example:

En outre, on note qu’une seule recherche conduite en Finlande par Ryynänen et collaborateurs (2002) permet de comparer l’attitude des infirmières à celle des médecins face à l’euthanasie sur la base d’un même devis.

And another:
La vérification des objectifs 4a et 4b repose sur un devis expérimental.

Thanks for your help.
Pablo Strauss
Canada
experimental design
Explanation:
. Lack of originality or inappropriate experimental design were likely to be associated with rejection. Conversely, aspects involving the presentation of manuscripts (tables, figures, references) were rarely cited as reasons to justify acceptance or rejection.

L’analyse des commentaires montre que la relation entre le devis expérimental, les résultats et la conclusion constitue le principal déterminant de l’avenir d’un article. Le manque d’originalité ou un devis expérimental inapproprié risquent d’être associés à un rejet. Par ailleurs, les aspects concernant la présentation des manuscrits (tableaux, figures, références) sont rarement cités pour justifier l’acceptation

http://www.springerlink.com/content/m140760357611513/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-09 20:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about ''Devis expérimental'':

La recherche en psychologie sociale, comme en psychologie en général, utilise différentes méthodes de recherche. Une des méthodes les plus efficaces utilisées est le devis expérimental ou méthode expérimentale. Celle-ci peut se faire en laboratoire ou milieu naturel et se caractérise principalement par la manipulation d'une variable indépendante étudiée chez divers individus ou groupes. En général, on utilise un groupe témoin et un ou plusieurs groupes expérimentaux afin d'observer l'effet de la modification de ces variables pour finalement obtenir un lien de causalité.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychologie_sociale


For an experiment to be classed as a true experimental design, it must fit all of the following criteria.


•The sample groups must be assigned randomly.


•There must be a viable control group.


•Only one variable can be manipulated and tested. It is possible to test more than one, but such experiments and their statistical analysis tend to be cumbersome and difficult.


•The tested subjects must be randomly assigned to either control or experimental groups.


Read more: http://www.experiment-resources.com/true-experimental-design...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and excellent references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experimental designClaire N.
4an experimental proposal/bid
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experimental design


Explanation:
. Lack of originality or inappropriate experimental design were likely to be associated with rejection. Conversely, aspects involving the presentation of manuscripts (tables, figures, references) were rarely cited as reasons to justify acceptance or rejection.

L’analyse des commentaires montre que la relation entre le devis expérimental, les résultats et la conclusion constitue le principal déterminant de l’avenir d’un article. Le manque d’originalité ou un devis expérimental inapproprié risquent d’être associés à un rejet. Par ailleurs, les aspects concernant la présentation des manuscrits (tableaux, figures, références) sont rarement cités pour justifier l’acceptation

http://www.springerlink.com/content/m140760357611513/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-09 20:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about ''Devis expérimental'':

La recherche en psychologie sociale, comme en psychologie en général, utilise différentes méthodes de recherche. Une des méthodes les plus efficaces utilisées est le devis expérimental ou méthode expérimentale. Celle-ci peut se faire en laboratoire ou milieu naturel et se caractérise principalement par la manipulation d'une variable indépendante étudiée chez divers individus ou groupes. En général, on utilise un groupe témoin et un ou plusieurs groupes expérimentaux afin d'observer l'effet de la modification de ces variables pour finalement obtenir un lien de causalité.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychologie_sociale


For an experiment to be classed as a true experimental design, it must fit all of the following criteria.


•The sample groups must be assigned randomly.


•There must be a viable control group.


•Only one variable can be manipulated and tested. It is possible to test more than one, but such experiments and their statistical analysis tend to be cumbersome and difficult.


•The tested subjects must be randomly assigned to either control or experimental groups.


Read more: http://www.experiment-resources.com/true-experimental-design...


Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and excellent references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 min
  -> Thanks, Verginia.

agree  imatahan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, imatahan.

agree  Alexandre Leclerc
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Alexandre.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an experimental proposal/bid


Explanation:
hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman