KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

argument de cadrage

English translation: framing, reframing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argument de cadrage
English translation:framing, reframing
Entered by: Christoph Verplancke

10:08 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
French term or phrase: argument de cadrage
Modes d’argumentation
L’argumentation peut s’appuyer sur 4 types d’arguments :

l’argument d’autorité : fait référence à une autorité reconnue par l’auditoire pour sa compétence ou son expérience, voire son statut.
l’argument de communauté : repose sur des valeurs communes au groupe.
L’argument de cadrage: présente le problème sous un angle différent,
L’argument d’analogie: permet d’établir une comparaison ou une opposition entre deux situations

http://www.ecogesam.ac-aix-marseille.fr/Resped/stg/cgrh/stag...

Thank you for your help!
John Simpson
United Kingdom
reframing
Explanation:
Changing the frame leads to a different conclusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-15 11:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philippe Breton:

* "[...] The analysis was mainly based on the categories proposed by Philippe Breton (2006, [1996]), following Perelman's works (1970 [1958]), in his attempt to classify and examine argument techniques (authority, community, framing and analogy, along with their sub-categories) [...]", in Debating the EU Constitution in France: Promises and pitfalls of a European future, Journal of Language and Politics.

* La notion de cadre, in http://tiny.cc/dwa7m

Selected response from:

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, Christoph. I went for "framing" in the end, as mentioned in your references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reframing
Christoph Verplancke
3rebuttal
CKSTraductions


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebuttal


Explanation:
It seems to be about debating. The link below gives the different stages of debating in english.





    Reference: http://www.actdu.org.au/archives/actein_site/basicskills.htm...
    Reference: http://communicationcitoyenne.over-blog.com/article-28759577...
CKSTraductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reframing


Explanation:
Changing the frame leads to a different conclusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-15 11:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philippe Breton:

* "[...] The analysis was mainly based on the categories proposed by Philippe Breton (2006, [1996]), following Perelman's works (1970 [1958]), in his attempt to classify and examine argument techniques (authority, community, framing and analogy, along with their sub-categories) [...]", in Debating the EU Constitution in France: Promises and pitfalls of a European future, Journal of Language and Politics.

* La notion de cadre, in http://tiny.cc/dwa7m




    Reference: http://changingminds.org/principles/framing.htm
    Reference: http://changingminds.org/techniques/general/reframing.htm
Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Christoph. I went for "framing" in the end, as mentioned in your references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michalsuz: Quite sure that this is correct, given that meaning that is given to it. Speaking as a person who has practiced as a therapist and often used the technique.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michalsuz.