KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

adjuvants internes

English translation: \"internal adaptive coping strategies\" (in this case)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adjuvants internes
English translation:\"internal adaptive coping strategies\" (in this case)
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

12:04 Oct 22, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Educational psychology
French term or phrase: adjuvants internes
"Il a besoin d'être materné, d'être touché, qu'on s'occupe de lui comme un tout petit, je pense qu'il n'a pas une maturation psychoaffective suffisante, il n'a pas la resource interieure de reassurance, ses *adjuvants internes* ne sont pas suffisants, ils ne sont pas installés et il se met en panique"

The context: academic study of how primary school teachers use the vocabulary of psychology as a way of giving intellectual authority to their practices.

The speaker: primary school teacher discussing a pupil.

I imagine the term appears in the writing of a well-known French psychologist. The study author mentions Dolto, Freud, Lacan, Winnicott, but I have been unable to find any references.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
"internal adaptive coping strategies" (in this case)
Explanation:
As far as I know, "adjuvant interne" is not a technical term in psychoanalysis. For example, the term "adjuvant" does not appear in the French-English-German psychoanalytic glossary of the European Psychoanalytical Federation:
http://www.epf-eu.org/Public/GlossaryList.php?ID=3194&letter...
Also, a quick full-text search of the Standard Edition of Freud's works shows no uses of the term "adjuvant," and another quick search through transcriptions of Lacan's seminars shows a few uses of the term in a descriptive or non-technical sense.

Normally, an adjuvant is something that is added to make something else more effective (see: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/adjuvant ). Thus the "immunologic adjuvant" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immunologic_adjuvant ). Or, in a more psychological context, hypnosis is sometimes described as an adjuvant; (see: http://ebn.bmj.com/content/5/4/115.long ). In other words, an adjuvant is some kind of external measure.

If an adjuvant is an external add-on helper or auxiliary, how can it be internal, as in the text here?

Now, from what has been said, it seems that the author of the article is criticizing the use of psychological language by teachers. In that perspective, I think that the term is intentionally problematic. It's as if the teacher is using jargon to imply that the child in question lacks the means to provide the correct add-on, or adjuvant, that would make the teacher's educational efforts successful. This implies that it's nothing to do with the teacher but rather is a deficiency in the child, with the implication that the teacher's jargon is papering over the projection of his or her own inadequacies of method onto the child.

I think I would try something like this for a translation:
"The child needs mothering, cuddling, to be babied; I think he does not have the necessary level of affect development; he does not have adequate self-confidence resources, his internal adaptive coping strategies are inadequate or so incompletely developed that he responds with anxiety."

That's just a first try, but what I'm aiming for is a use of psychological jargon to convey that, whatever the problems may be, they have to do with the child's development (as this is viewed by the teacher).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-10-23 07:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, I agree with Nikki that "adjuvant interne" is not a term from general psychology. I focused on psychoanalysis because all of the authors mentioned (Dolto, Freud, Lacan, Winnicott) are from that specific field.
Selected response from:

John Holland
France
Grading comment
Thank you John for your very helpful - and and well-researched - answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"internal adaptive coping strategies" (in this case)
John Holland
3Internal stimuli
Ginnine Robar
3psychological means
Hannah D


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychological means


Explanation:
Rather than 'adjuvants internes' being an actual phrasing used by a well-known psychiatrist, based on your context, could this not be one example of teachers using this convoluted language to add to their basic point?

As in, the 'adjuvants internes' means exactly the same as the 'ressource interieure' that came before it, in which case you would simply repeat what you've just written in English, with different words.

Hannah D
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hannah, you are absolutely right about teachers using convoluted jargon in order to sound more authoritative. No wonder I couldn't find any references to the term!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internal stimuli


Explanation:
Normally "internal stimuli" would specifically be referring to an autonomic reflex (I feel hungry, therefor I eat...I feel tired, therefor I go to bed) but if the school teacher were stretching the definition a bit to sound smart then it could fit.

Here's a link discussing social anxiety that mentions internal and external factors.


    Reference: http://psychologicalresources.blogspot.ca/2011/03/biases-for...
Ginnine Robar
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"internal adaptive coping strategies" (in this case)


Explanation:
As far as I know, "adjuvant interne" is not a technical term in psychoanalysis. For example, the term "adjuvant" does not appear in the French-English-German psychoanalytic glossary of the European Psychoanalytical Federation:
http://www.epf-eu.org/Public/GlossaryList.php?ID=3194&letter...
Also, a quick full-text search of the Standard Edition of Freud's works shows no uses of the term "adjuvant," and another quick search through transcriptions of Lacan's seminars shows a few uses of the term in a descriptive or non-technical sense.

Normally, an adjuvant is something that is added to make something else more effective (see: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/adjuvant ). Thus the "immunologic adjuvant" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immunologic_adjuvant ). Or, in a more psychological context, hypnosis is sometimes described as an adjuvant; (see: http://ebn.bmj.com/content/5/4/115.long ). In other words, an adjuvant is some kind of external measure.

If an adjuvant is an external add-on helper or auxiliary, how can it be internal, as in the text here?

Now, from what has been said, it seems that the author of the article is criticizing the use of psychological language by teachers. In that perspective, I think that the term is intentionally problematic. It's as if the teacher is using jargon to imply that the child in question lacks the means to provide the correct add-on, or adjuvant, that would make the teacher's educational efforts successful. This implies that it's nothing to do with the teacher but rather is a deficiency in the child, with the implication that the teacher's jargon is papering over the projection of his or her own inadequacies of method onto the child.

I think I would try something like this for a translation:
"The child needs mothering, cuddling, to be babied; I think he does not have the necessary level of affect development; he does not have adequate self-confidence resources, his internal adaptive coping strategies are inadequate or so incompletely developed that he responds with anxiety."

That's just a first try, but what I'm aiming for is a use of psychological jargon to convey that, whatever the problems may be, they have to do with the child's development (as this is viewed by the teacher).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-10-23 07:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, I agree with Nikki that "adjuvant interne" is not a term from general psychology. I focused on psychoanalysis because all of the authors mentioned (Dolto, Freud, Lacan, Winnicott) are from that specific field.

John Holland
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you John for your very helpful - and and well-researched - answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheri

agree  philgoddard: Good answer. Though I think the nuances of meaning are less important - we're translating style rather than content.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, philgoddard

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: ...and probably not a standard term in psychology generally. Given that "le coping" is an adaptive strategy, maybe either "internal adaptive strategy" or "internal coping resource". A suitable answer will need a bit of jargonese!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki. I was actually trying to find something slightly incorrect. My proposal tries to be redundant where the original text is contradictory.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: internal coping mechanism?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy2