KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

HDT

English translation: sectioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HDT (hospitalisation a la demande d'un tiers)
English translation:sectioning
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

20:08 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: HDT
A step/measure a GP would take as a last resort/emergency if a psychotic patient was to come to see him in his office and there was nothing he could do himself. The patient would need to be sent to this particular place?
A GP can either Rx. a drug or if there is nothing he can do, he would send the patient 'en HDT', if the case is very serious.

Sorry if this sounds cryptic, but does any one know what HDT stand for or what the English equivalent is?

Thanks for your help.
Pascale Dahan
United States
sectioning
Explanation:
Patients in the UK may be sectioned under the Mental Health Act (MHA) 1984 if they are deemed to be either a risk to themselves or others. There are different levels of seriousness at which they may be sectioned depending on the gravity of mental illness/disorder (section II, III, etc). This could fit in with what you need here.
Selected response from:

Jason Willis-Lee
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I also thought it was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sectioning
Jason Willis-Lee
4 +2commitmentRHELLER
5invonluntary hospitalizationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3mandatory hospitalizationSusana Galilea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatory hospitalization


Explanation:
HDT = hospitalisation à la demande d’un tiers

... Quels sont les certificats nécessaires pour hospitaliser un patient en HDT ? Une
hospitalisation à la demande d’un tiers impose la rédaction de plusieurs ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/senon/Documentation/telechargement/ 2cycle/moduleD/HDT%20-%20HO.pdf - Similar pages

... On September 7 in Paris, he was sentenced to, among other things, undergo
a psychiatric examination that could lead to mandatory hospitalization. ...
www.ihr.org/jhr/v19/v19n5p22_Faurisson.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commitment


Explanation:
Commitment is enforced without the consent of individuals concerned, possibly against their formally expressed will, at the written request of a third party ( HDT (hospitalisation à la demande d'un tiers)), or at the request of administrative authorities ( HO - hospitalisation d'office), and following warrants written by two physicians unrelated to the hospital of commitment, describing the psychic disorders present in the person concerned and certifying 1° that these disorders "preclude consent", 2° that the patient's condition "demands immediate attention as well as constant supervision in a hospital environment

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invonluntary hospitalization


Explanation:
the other would be
voluntary


that's how it's said in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 22:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... INVOLUNTARY HOSPITALIZATION LAWS. A basic ... psychiatric hospitals. Involuntary
Hospitalization Laws Navigation CONTENTS | MAIN TEXT | APPENDIX |. ...
www.drcme.org/invhosp/ihlcontents.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Involuntary Hospitalization Laws: Main Text
... This manual is designed as a simple guide through the involuntary hospitalization
process. ... Involuntary hospitalization laws cover the following hospitals: ...
www.drcme.org/invhosp/ihlmaintext.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.drcme.org ]

Petitioning for Involuntary Hospitalization and the Involuntary ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectioning


Explanation:
Patients in the UK may be sectioned under the Mental Health Act (MHA) 1984 if they are deemed to be either a risk to themselves or others. There are different levels of seriousness at which they may be sectioned depending on the gravity of mental illness/disorder (section II, III, etc). This could fit in with what you need here.

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I also thought it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: gees louese...what a term...:)
17 mins