KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

\\\'anedonisme\\\'

English translation: anhedonia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anhedonisme
English translation:anhedonia
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

13:12 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: \\\'anedonisme\\\'
This is phonetic. I am transcribing. Could be 'alledonisme'.
A symptom of depression.
Pascale Dahan
United States
Anhedonia
Explanation:
Good luck

Elena

Physical **anhedonia** in Parkinson's disease.

**Anhedonia** is the inability to experience physical or social pleasure. Its physical component is hypothesised to be due to dysfunction of a dopaminergic frontotemporal-subcortical circuit and has never been investigated as a possible affective complication of Parkinson's disease (PD).....


Spatial, object, and affective working memory in social **anhedonia**: an exploratory study. Gooding DC, Tallent KA.

Department of Psychology, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1202 W. Johnson Street, Madison, WI 53706-1696, USA. dgooding@facstaff.wisc.edu

The domain-specificity of working memory was examined in psychosis-prone individuals with elevated social **anhedonia** scores. A group of individuals with deviant scores on the revised Social **Anhedonia** Scale (n=43) were compared with a normal control group (n=39) on delayed match-to-sample tasks involving spatial, identity, and affective information. The social **anhedonia** group performed less well on the spatial and emotion delayed...


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3AnhedoniaxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1anhedonism
Emérentienne
5AnhedoniaGabrielle Leyden
3hedonia/hedonism
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hedonia/hedonism


Explanation:
supposing it was "hédonisme"

... séminaire du 25 septembre 2002, à l'INA PG, Paris " l'hédonisme et l ... chronique
est reconnu comme un facteur déterminant dans l'étiologie de la dépression. ...
www.tours.inra.fr/BienEtre/lettre14.htm - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires

Manifeste de l'Unabomber
... a été démontré qu'une frustration qui perdure se mue en dépression et que ... recherche
le plaisir comme antidote; ce qui donne un hédonisme insatiable, une ...
leuco-site.net/PRIVATE/jcv/rien/una/una_note.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Guerir.fr
... caractérisée par une alternance entre des épisodes de dépression et des ... sont
complètement désorientées, guidées uniquement par un hédonisme à tous ...
www.guerir.fr/09Benjamin.html - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Tome 12 – N°2
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Mots clés : lieu de contrôle, perception de contrôle, anxiété, dépression. ... consommation
d'alcool et les facteurs d'Hédonisme, Bienveillance, stimulation ...
www.pug.fr/telech_revue/RIPS12-2.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 13:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Some who suffer depression seek relief in hedonism, while others find
pleasure nowhere and still others seem \"driven\" to suicide. ...
www.behavior.net/orgs/ssti/bltn01.html - 22k - 11 déc 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Holistic Hedonism - [ Traduire cette page ]
... undisputable fact is that filling your life with pleasure (hedonism) is one ... Sex helps
eliminate distress, pain, depression and insomnia while rejuvenating the ...
www.livelyup.com/holistic_hedonism.htm - 13k

Depression can also be helped by guiding your behavior toward what we call long-term hedonism. The best way to explain that is with an example: One of the most useful ways to treat depression is with aerobic exercise. I’m convinced that aerobic exercise is more powerful than antidepressant medication. The problem is when people are depressed, exercise is the last thing they want to do.
http://www.psoriasisconnect.com/living/emotional_consider.js...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: on cherche précisemment l'opposé d'hédonisme
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\'anedonisme\'
anhedonism


Explanation:
anhédonisme en français (recherche du déplaisir)

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anhedonia


Explanation:
Good luck

Elena

Physical **anhedonia** in Parkinson's disease.

**Anhedonia** is the inability to experience physical or social pleasure. Its physical component is hypothesised to be due to dysfunction of a dopaminergic frontotemporal-subcortical circuit and has never been investigated as a possible affective complication of Parkinson's disease (PD).....


Spatial, object, and affective working memory in social **anhedonia**: an exploratory study. Gooding DC, Tallent KA.

Department of Psychology, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1202 W. Johnson Street, Madison, WI 53706-1696, USA. dgooding@facstaff.wisc.edu

The domain-specificity of working memory was examined in psychosis-prone individuals with elevated social **anhedonia** scores. A group of individuals with deviant scores on the revised Social **Anhedonia** Scale (n=43) were compared with a normal control group (n=39) on delayed match-to-sample tasks involving spatial, identity, and affective information. The social **anhedonia** group performed less well on the spatial and emotion delayed...





    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Thanks, KudoZ champion :-)

agree  Aurélie DANIEL
9 mins
  -> Thanks Aurélie

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
43 mins
  -> Thanks Katerina

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anhedonia


Explanation:
"Absence of pleasure in acts that are normally pleasurable. Often seen in schizophrenics... In behavioral terms, anhedonia is a state in which the reward value of usually reinforcing stimuli is blocked. As thus defined, anhedonia may be a side effect of neuroleptic agents, but whether this effect results from direct interference with the reward system or because of the inteference with response patterns is not yet clear."


    Psychiatric Dictionary, 7th Ed., R. J. Campbell
Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish