KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

associabilite

English translation: associability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associabilite
English translation:associability
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

13:32 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: associabilite
Another symptom in depression.
Pascale Dahan
United States
associability
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 13:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... task led to a breakdown in adaptive ... like “associative strength”, “associability”,
“surprisingness”, CS/US ... like Pavlov’s nervous system strength ...
www.psych.utoronto.ca/~furedy/Pavspanishj6.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Pavlov’s Methodological Behaviorism as a Pre-Socratic ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... task led to a breakdown in adaptive ... like “associative strength,” “associability,”
“surprisingness,” CS/US ... like Pavlov’s nervous system strength ...
www.ucm.es/info/Psi/docs/journal/v6_n2_2003/art133.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decreased sociabilityxxxElena Sgarbo
5asocial or isolating behaviorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1associability
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associability


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 13:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... task led to a breakdown in adaptive ... like “associative strength”, “associability”,
“surprisingness”, CS/US ... like Pavlov’s nervous system strength ...
www.psych.utoronto.ca/~furedy/Pavspanishj6.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Pavlov’s Methodological Behaviorism as a Pre-Socratic ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... task led to a breakdown in adaptive ... like “associative strength,” “associability,”
“surprisingness,” CS/US ... like Pavlov’s nervous system strength ...
www.ucm.es/info/Psi/docs/journal/v6_n2_2003/art133.pdf


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
6 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is a faux ami; associal is NOT asocial sorry...it really is a diffrerent term
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asocial or isolating behavior


Explanation:
you can also say "asociability"....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Asocial, or isolating, behavior is more commonly seen with ... Societal stigma toward
alcoholism and mental illness; Code of silence (shame and embarrassment); ...
pathwayscourses.samhsa.gov/samhsa_pathways/ courses/aaap_4_pg30.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

BPhoenix: Information on Personality Disorders
... Disorder are typically socially isolated, like those ... often seductive in appearance
and behavior, and they ... to confuse individuals who are asocial because they ...
www.angelfire.com/home/bphoenix1/pers.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MENTAL HEALTH MOMENT
... through behavioral signs - withdrawal, asocial behavior, loss of ... Death, Losses, Disaster
Mental Health, Mourning ... and disasters, suicide, illness, injuries in ...
www.angelfire.com/biz3/odocspan/mhm7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

AUTISM
... some individuals are antisocial, some are asocial, and others ... signs of autism, include
: withdrawal , isolation and aloofness : ... Autism is not a mental illness. ...
www.unice.fr/mdl/uk_works/AUTISMchaboua.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 14:36:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASSOCIAL is NOT asocial

associalibity means you can associate two things or elements

asocial is to not be social...be away from society

the answer chosen is a faux ami

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decreased sociability


Explanation:
Patients with depression have reduced sociability and socialization.

HTH

Elena


While the former is seen predominantly in low doses and in endomorphous depressions, the latter is prominent in higher doses and in psychogenic depressions. There was a lack of extrapyramidal side effects as well as of alterations in blood count, blood chemistry and ECG. Psychological tests supported the clinical observations, inasmuch as a significant increase of extroversion and aggressivity was seen in the FPI of endomorphous depressives, while psychogenic depressives revealed **decreases in extroversion and sociability**....


Impulsivity was negatively correlated with age of onset and positively correlated with substance-related problems and a family history of substance abuse. Subjects with a history of **depression** scored significantly lower on the Positive Affectivity/ **Sociability** factor than those who had not experienced a significant depression. Individuals who used alone scored lower.......



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: can you believe the answer chosen?? Associability versus asocial...please!!
54 mins
  -> Thanks Jane, I'm glad that you can understand the difference between the two terms :-)