KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

allogie/hallogie

English translation: alogia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alogie
English translation:alogia
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

13:37 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: allogie/hallogie
Once again a phonetic interpretation.
Another symptom in depression.

Many thanks.
Pascale Dahan
United States
alogia
Explanation:
Previous studies have suggested that schizophrenic psychopathology segregates into three orthogonal dimensions, viz., psychosis, negative and disorganization. Most of these reports were based on studies on medicated patients with varying degrees of chronicity. The present study aimed at exploring the dimensionality of psychopathology rated on the Scale for the Assessment of Negative Symptoms (SANS) and the Scale for the Assessment of Positive Symptoms (SAPS) in a sample of 43 neuroleptic-naive patients with recent-onset schizophrenia/schizophreniform disorder. Principal Components Analysis (PCA) of SANS and SAPS global ratings, excluding inattention but including inappropriate affect as a separate global rating, revealed that the symptoms segregated into three dimensions, viz., negative (affective flattening, **alogia**, avolition anhedonia and inappropriate affect), psychosis (delusions and hallucinations........


We hypothesized that social inattentiveness (SANS 22) and inattentiveness during mental status testing (SANS 23) might be describing discrete constructs, and this dissociation might be a source of controversy. Thirty-five patients with DSM-IV schizophrenia were assessed by the Scale for the Assessment of Positive Symptoms (SAPS), SANS and a neuropsychological battery. The 2 attention items were not significantly interrelated. SANS 22 was correlated with bizarre behavior and **alogia**, and none of the neuropsychological test scores, whereas SANS 23 showed strong correlations with the Wechsler Memory Scale......
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thank you Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alogiaxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1alogy
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alogy


Explanation:
only one "l" = alogie

Untitled -- SECTION V. RESULTS OF REASONING - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Folly, Imbecility; alogy[Obs], nonsense, utter nonsense; paradox, inconsistency ...
(low spirits) Dejection[Med]; melancholia, depression, clinical depression ...
www.ncc.up.pt/~mig/dic/htmlmroget/mroget_74.html - 73k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 13:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Pretension to being cured... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... out a significant improvement in the following fields: anxiety, depression, mental disorder ... But there was a tendency for positive change in alogy and attention ...
www.psychotherapeutisches-reiten.de/ Texts_ForeignL/V_Neuseeland.html - 19k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alogia


Explanation:
Previous studies have suggested that schizophrenic psychopathology segregates into three orthogonal dimensions, viz., psychosis, negative and disorganization. Most of these reports were based on studies on medicated patients with varying degrees of chronicity. The present study aimed at exploring the dimensionality of psychopathology rated on the Scale for the Assessment of Negative Symptoms (SANS) and the Scale for the Assessment of Positive Symptoms (SAPS) in a sample of 43 neuroleptic-naive patients with recent-onset schizophrenia/schizophreniform disorder. Principal Components Analysis (PCA) of SANS and SAPS global ratings, excluding inattention but including inappropriate affect as a separate global rating, revealed that the symptoms segregated into three dimensions, viz., negative (affective flattening, **alogia**, avolition anhedonia and inappropriate affect), psychosis (delusions and hallucinations........


We hypothesized that social inattentiveness (SANS 22) and inattentiveness during mental status testing (SANS 23) might be describing discrete constructs, and this dissociation might be a source of controversy. Thirty-five patients with DSM-IV schizophrenia were assessed by the Scale for the Assessment of Positive Symptoms (SAPS), SANS and a neuropsychological battery. The 2 attention items were not significantly interrelated. SANS 22 was correlated with bizarre behavior and **alogia**, and none of the neuropsychological test scores, whereas SANS 23 showed strong correlations with the Wechsler Memory Scale......


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Elena.