KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

CAT

English translation: sheltered workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CAT Centre d'aide par le travail
English translation:sheltered workshop
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

17:20 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: CAT
A section or part of a structure in a professional reintegration centre for mentally ill patients.

Does anyone know what this stands for and the English equivalent.

Thank you.
Pascale Dahan
United States
sheltered workshop
Explanation:
sheltered workshop
Source CORRECT

atelier protégé Source
CORRECT, MASC

atelier d'assistance au
travail Source CORRECT, MASC

atelier d'assistance par
le travail Source CORRECT,
MASC

centre d'aide par le
travail Source CORRECT, MASC

  C.A.T. Source CORRECT

centre d'assistance par
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sheltered workshop
GILOU
4 +1CAT (sheltered workshop)
Francis MARC
3vocational rehabilitation centreCharlie Bavington
3C AT = Centre d'Aide par le TravailxxxCMJ_Trans
2Centre d'Aide par le Travail
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
C AT = Centre d'Aide par le Travail


Explanation:
très bon lexique sous google.fr que l'on trouve si on tape "CAT malades mentalaux"

En anglais - je cherche toujours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mentaux - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - malades mentaux ou maladies mentales - I\'ll get it right in the end !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: petite note, le + souvent ce sont des déficients qui travaillent dans les CAT plus que des malades
17 mins
  -> oui mais il fallait que j'essaie quelque chose et c'est cela qui m'est venu à l'esprit - c'est après que j'ai compris que j'étais dans l'erreur... mais entre temps j'avais quand même trouvé.....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Centre d'Aide par le Travail


Explanation:
It could be " Work reintegration Center" but I do not know the English equivalent.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheltered workshop


Explanation:
sheltered workshop
Source CORRECT

atelier protégé Source
CORRECT, MASC

atelier d'assistance au
travail Source CORRECT, MASC

atelier d'assistance par
le travail Source CORRECT,
MASC

centre d'aide par le
travail Source CORRECT, MASC

  C.A.T. Source CORRECT

centre d'assistance par


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Emérentienne
13 mins

agree  lenkl: Termium comes through! 16,000+ hits in Google
41 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAT (sheltered workshop)


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Labour and Employment
  – Rehabilitation (Medicine)
  – Special Education
Domaine(s)
  – Travail et emploi
  – Réadaptation (Médecine)
  – Éducation spéciale
 
sheltered workshop
Source CORRECT

atelier protégé Source
CORRECT, MASC

atelier d'assistance au
travail Source CORRECT, MASC

atelier d'assistance par
le travail Source CORRECT,
MASC

centre d'aide par le
travail Source CORRECT, MASC

  C.A.T. Source CORRECT

centre d'assistance par
le travail Source CORRECT,
MASC, FRANCE


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
23 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocational rehabilitation centre


Explanation:
I found this term on the site below. No idea how valid or current it is, but it does have the advantage of explaining what it is, which, to my mind, is a disadvantage of "sheltered workshop", even if that IS what Termium says.

I stumbled across it while looking for a definition of "occupational therapy centre", which, while it defintely exists and also has the advantage of clarity, may not actually be the same thing as a CAT, so you may need to reasearch it (them) a bit.

But I offer them up, you can do with them what you please :-) !!


    Reference: http://194.199.119.232/Thesaurus/listefr_CD.asp
Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12