KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

différé

English translation: diagnosis deferred

11:00 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: différé
Does this term have a specific meaning in psychiatry? Not much context really: it's just one of the diagnoses given in a psychiatric report on an AIDS-sufferer who attempted suicide.
Gillian Hargreaves
English translation:diagnosis deferred
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-15 11:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Pending.\" Perhaps that particular evaluation was still pending at the time the report was created.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and to Charlie too. I hadn't realised that my problem was really with the term "axe"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2diagnosis deferred
Steven Capsuto
1 +1delayed reaction
Jonathan MacKerron
1see case notes
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
différé
delayed reaction


Explanation:
an initial guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
17 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
différé
diagnosis deferred


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-15 11:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Pending.\" Perhaps that particular evaluation was still pending at the time the report was created.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and to Charlie too. I hadn't realised that my problem was really with the term "axe"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds v plausible, assuming the "Axes" are known categories of problem/issues, e.g. "Axe I" - general mental health; "Axe 3" - long-term medical conditions; "Axe 4" - other known issues. That kind of thing.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Nothing other than "differed" or "pending" is possible.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
différé
see case notes


Explanation:
I am looking at "différé" as meaning "pre-recorded" as one of its meanings - so this is an off the wall suggestion following fuzzy logic...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish