qui interrogent

English translation: which raise questions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui interrogent
English translation:which raise questions
Entered by: Karen Tucker

14:33 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
French term or phrase: qui interrogent
"Nous discutons ces résultats qui interrogent, l'insatisfaction corporelle étant souvent décrite comme faisant partie intégrante du tableau clinique de l'anorexie mentale". (the results were opposite of what was expected)

Does this mean "surprising (or puzzling) results"?
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
it means "results that raise question marks in our minds"
Explanation:
They are discussing those findings (or results) of their work/analysis (or whatever) that raise questions, lead them to query their preconceived ideas.

So it is not "puzzling" but "unexpected".

Those results that stop and make us think again!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful responses! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perplexing results
xxxdragonfly
4 +1question
swisstell
4that raise more questions
Gayle Wallimann
3it means "results that raise question marks in our minds"
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
question


Explanation:
we discuss the results which leave open questions / that leave a question mark

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it means "results that raise question marks in our minds"


Explanation:
They are discussing those findings (or results) of their work/analysis (or whatever) that raise questions, lead them to query their preconceived ideas.

So it is not "puzzling" but "unexpected".

Those results that stop and make us think again!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your helpful responses! Karen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that raise more questions


Explanation:
That is how I interpret it. The results make us think of more questions, pushing us on to search further for the cause of anorexia.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perplexing results


Explanation:
I agree with 'surprising' or 'puzzling', but here are some others you might want to consider:

Unusual results
unexpected results

xxxdragonfly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search