KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

Des journées ensoleillées entrecoupées de quelques pluies bénéfiques

English translation: sunny days, interspersed with occasional welcome rain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Des journées ensoleillées entrecoupées de quelques pluies bénéfiques
English translation:sunny days, interspersed with occasional welcome rain
Entered by: Chakib Roula

18:43 Dec 10, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Essays
French term or phrase: Des journées ensoleillées entrecoupées de quelques pluies bénéfiques
Pour le pessimiste, il n’y a dans l’année que des jours nuageux et pluvieux, à peine éclairés, il accepte de le reconnaître, par quelques rayons de soleil. Pour l’optimiste, au contraire, il n’y a que des journées ensoleillées entrecoupées de quelques pluies bénéfiques. On présente un projet au pessimiste ? Il voit immédiatement une montagne d’obstacles qui vont s’opposer à sa réalisation. L’optimiste, au contraire, accepte tout nouveau projet
Chakib Roula
Algeria
sunny days, interspersed with occasional welcome rain
Explanation:
I think this would be a concise, natural, idiomatic way of expressing this idea in EN.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sunny days, interspersed with occasional welcome rain
Tony M
4bright, sunny days, punctuated by a few beneficial showers
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright, sunny days, punctuated by a few beneficial showers


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-10 19:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad you appreciate my literary style, Chakib.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really like "puncutated" as it seems very natural and lietrary. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: refreshing showers
1 hr
  -> Actually, "beneficial" is much, much more appropriate because the writer is talking about psychological mindsets, in this case the one that is deemed to be most beneficial for good mental health. "Refreshing" is more appropriate in a weather context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des journées ensoleillées entrecoupées de quelques pluies bénéfiques
sunny days, interspersed with occasional welcome rain


Explanation:
I think this would be a concise, natural, idiomatic way of expressing this idea in EN.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Tony.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: So do I; "welcome" is very suitable for "bénéfiques": an optimistic way of looking at it (which is all this is). And "interspersed" is a good choice too, I think.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Charles! Yes, that was exactly the way I was looking at it, trying to put myself in the place of an optimist (not easy, Eeyore that I am ;-) )

agree  Victoria Britten
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: //BTW did you realise all these are a test piece for a job???http://www.proz.com/translation-jobs/1251793
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, G!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Victoria Britten