KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

Pour la plus grande satisfaction de tous

English translation: to everyone's satisfaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour la plus grande satisfaction de tous
English translation:to everyone's satisfaction
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:45 Dec 10, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Essays
French term or phrase: Pour la plus grande satisfaction de tous
Avec enthousiasme, saute par-dessus les objections qu’on lui présente et voit immédiatement le projet réalisé pour la plus grande satisfaction de tous. Le pessimiste se sent toujours guetté par la maladie : à la moindre indisposition, il pense à l’hôpital et même au cimetière ; il a évidemment fait son testament et il est prêt à convoquer ses amis pour leur dire un dernier adieu. L’optimiste se sent toujours bien portant et, s’il tombe malade, il est sûr d’être rapidement sur pied.
Et puisque le monde va mal, que les gens sont méchants et que tous les bons projets sont plus ou moins voués à l’échec, le pessimiste en conclut qu’il ne vaut pas tellement la peine d’agir ni de travailler pour les autres. Il se contente de régler ses propres affaires, abandonnant les humains à leur triste sort.
Chakib Roula
Algeria
to everyone's satisfaction
Explanation:
Note that in this equivalent expression in EN, we tend to omit the superlative or comparative form used in the slightly more effusive FR.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Highly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to everyone's satisfaction
Tony M
3to achieve the greatest amount of satisfaction possible, for everyone
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pour la plus grande satisfaction de tous
to everyone's satisfaction


Explanation:
Note that in this equivalent expression in EN, we tend to omit the superlative or comparative form used in the slightly more effusive FR.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Highly appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Jennifer White: Agree but same comment as previous question!!
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jennifer! ;-)

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele !

agree  Louisa T.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louisa!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: sometimes...to the greater satisfaction of everyone//indeed!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, G! Yes couldn't agree more! Calls to mind expressions like "to everyone's great delight" etc.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to achieve the greatest amount of satisfaction possible, for everyone


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Barbara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Quite apart from the verbosity, I really don't think "amount of satisfaction" is terribly good style in EN!
11 mins

neutral  ormiston: clunky
4 hrs