KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

syndrome d'alarme

English translation: alarm syndrome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:syndrome d'alarme
English translation:alarm syndrome
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:24 Feb 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / In A Book About Cognition And Emotions
French term or phrase: syndrome d'alarme
Contexte:

Suite à un événement, une émotion est ressentie. Lorsqu’il s’agit d’une émotion positive, le système de gratification est mis en fonctionnement – l’action déclenchée fait plaisir –, les hormones catécholamines sont sécrétées. À ce moment, le système inhibiteur de l’action reste inactif, car inutile sans syndrome d’alarme.

I think they are talking about the triggering action of an event that creates alarm, but I can't find any info on anything called an an "alarm syndrome".

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
alarm syndrome
Explanation:
"Alarm syndrome" gets plenty of hits.

Both of my references also mention fight or flight, which is essentially a synonym, though in French it's "réponse combat-fuite".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alarm syndrome
philgoddard
4panic attack/panic disorder
Raquel Holzmann
3alarm signals/reaction
Anne-Marie Laliberté


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syndrome d'alarme
alarm syndrome


Explanation:
"Alarm syndrome" gets plenty of hits.

Both of my references also mention fight or flight, which is essentially a synonym, though in French it's "réponse combat-fuite".

Example sentence(s):
  • Alarm syndrome: In the initial phase of stress, humans exhibit a "fight or flight" response, which prepares the body for physical activity
  • ...the alarm syndrome has to be understood as a way to induce flight or fight, which allows the organism to move away from the aggressor.

    Reference: http://quizlet.com/15381092/health-science-flash-cards/
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1087042
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
30 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndrome d\'alarme
panic attack/panic disorder


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • A panic attack is a sudden surge of overwhelming anxiety and fear. Your heart pounds and you can’t breathe. You may even feel like you’re dying or going crazy. Left untreated, panic attacks can lead to panic disorder and other problems.

    https://www.helpguide.org/articles/anxiety/panic-attacks-and-panic-disorders.htm
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syndrome d\'alarme
alarm signals/reaction


Explanation:
The alarm phase is the first stage of the General Adaptative Syndrome.

Alarm reaction | definition of alarm reaction by Medical dictionary
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/alarm react...
the first stage of the general adaptation syndrome; the response of the sympathetic nervous system to either physical stress or a strong emotional state (see also stress reaction). It is an automatic and instantaneous response that increases the body's capability to cope with a sudden emergency. The physiologic changes that ...

Mosby's Complementary & Alternative Medicine - E-Book
https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=0323075487
Lyn W. Freeman - 2008 - ‎Medical
Selye stated that “alarm signals” produced by stress acted “through the floor of the brain” (presumably the hypothalamus) to stimulate the sympathetic nervous .

https://quizlet.com/13380186/exam-1-chap-2-flash-cards/
1) Alarm reaction Stage: a)Arousal of CNS begins, fight-or-flight response, sympathetic NS involved b)Epinphrine, NE, and other hormones are released, causing an incresase in HR, contractility, oxygen intake(respiratory rate), and mental activity c) Allostatic ... Those hormones include: catecholamines, cortisol and GH.

Mechanisms of Physical and Emotional Stress
https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=1489920641
George P. Chrousos, ‎D. Lynn Loriaux, ‎Philip W. Gold - 2013 - ‎Medical
As described by Cannon the homeostatic mechanisms enlisted for rapid alterations of bodily functions in preparation for "fight or flight" are mediated mostly by sympathoadrenomedullary discharge of catecholamines. Such initial neurohumorally mediated bodily changes are included in the early alarm reaction in stress, ...

Mechanisms of Physical and Emotional Stress
https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=1489920641
George P. Chrousos, ‎D. Lynn Loriaux, ‎Philip W. Gold - 2013 - ‎Medical
As described by Cannon the homeostatic mechanisms enlisted for rapid alterations of bodily functions in preparation for "fight or flight" are mediated mostly by sympathoadrenomedullary discharge of catecholamines. Such initial neurohumorally mediated bodily changes are included in the early alarm reaction in stress, ...

Hassle a Day May Keep the Doctor Away: Stress and the ...
https://academic.oup.com/icb/article/42/3/556/723959
by FS Dhabhar - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 113 - ‎Related articles
Jul 1, 2002 - Stress may be defined as a sequence of events, that begins with a stimulus (stressor), that is recognized by the brain (stress perception), and which. ... Thus, a hormonal alarm signal released by the brain upon detecting a stressor,


Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench