KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

En dépit d’un large questionnaire

English translation: despite extensive (psychiatric) history taking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En dépit d’un large questionnaire
English translation:despite extensive (psychiatric) history taking
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:04 Feb 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-25 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: En dépit d’un large questionnaire
I'm translating a psychiatric report and I'm not sure what "En dépit d’un large questionnaire" means. The report doesn't mention the word "questionnaire" again so I'm not sure what questionnaire it's talking about. Perhaps a translation could be "Despite a thorough investigation"?

Context:
Monsieur n’a aucune histoire de maladie psychiatrique. Il n’a jamais consulté en psychologie auparavant, il n’a jamais été évalué en psychiatrie. Il ne me rapporte pas de visite à l’urgence psychiatrique ni d’antécédent de tentative suicidaire ni d’automutilation. En dépit d’un large questionnaire, il n’y a aucun indice d’un quelconque trouble psychiatrique sous-jacent comme antécédent.

Here's my so far:
He has no history of psychiatric illness. He has never seen a psychologist before nor received a psychiatric assessment. He has never visited the emergency room for a mental health issue. He has never made a suicidal attempt or harmed himself. There is no evidence of a history of any underlying psychiatric disorders.
Paul Jones
United Kingdom
despite extensive (psychiatric) history taking
Explanation:
IMO

Medical history-taking in psychiatry | BJPsych Advances
apt.rcpsych.org/content/14/3/229

Traduire cette page
de M Phelan - ‎2008 - ‎Cité 4 fois - ‎Autres articles
We believe that any attempts to improve the physical healthcare of psychiatric patients will, above all, be dependent on relevant and comprehensive history-taking, and that this must underpin all other strategies to tackle the problem. In this article we offer a realistic approach to medical history-taking within the constraints of ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-02-21 17:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the extensive history taking did not document any psychiatric disorder.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3despite extensive (psychiatric) history taking
Drmanu49
4 -1despite going through an extensive [mental health] questionnaire
Daryo
2wide-ranging questions
katsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
despite extensive (psychiatric) history taking


Explanation:
IMO

Medical history-taking in psychiatry | BJPsych Advances
apt.rcpsych.org/content/14/3/229

Traduire cette page
de M Phelan - ‎2008 - ‎Cité 4 fois - ‎Autres articles
We believe that any attempts to improve the physical healthcare of psychiatric patients will, above all, be dependent on relevant and comprehensive history-taking, and that this must underpin all other strategies to tackle the problem. In this article we offer a realistic approach to medical history-taking within the constraints of ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-02-21 17:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the extensive history taking did not document any psychiatric disorder.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think your construction is slightly awkward, because it has no subject. I would say something like "I took an extensive history, but"
3 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

agree  Victoria Britten: Or "Nothing in the extensive history taken suggested..."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Daryo: they've certainly done that also, but that would be l'anamnèse.
13 hrs
  -> anamnèse includes clinical examinations and not just on the spot history taking.

agree  B D Finch: Slight rewording suggestion: "despite an extensive history having been taken".
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I actually think that the term "questionnaire" is being used in a stricter sense, in ref to an assessment tool as part of the history-taking. There are some very specific questionnaires for this - see disc. post. ;-)
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Yes but that would be contradictory with "large questionnaire" which is rather unspecific.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wide-ranging questions


Explanation:
Not a technical term I know. Hence CL 2. But I think this is what it means.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en dépit d’un large questionnaire
despite going through an extensive [mental health] questionnaire


Explanation:
or

despite going through an extensive battery of [mental health] tests

questionnaire = a fixed set of questions, with a fixed/establish way of evaluating the answers, designed to be used for evaluating mental health /personality traits.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Questionnaire

more precisely:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Mental Health Assessment a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-22 06:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT the same as taking the anamnesis https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anamnesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-22 06:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

key point:

"un questionnaire [médical]" is a fixed / pre-established set of questions adapted/designed to detect/evaluate a specific aspect of mental health / personality of the tested subject - it's "mental health condition specific" [exactly the same for each and every tested subject, but different depending on what it's supposed to detect] it's NOT "patient specific" as is the "medical history".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-22 07:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En dépit d’un large questionnaire, il n’y a aucun indice d’un quelconque trouble psychiatrique sous-jacent comme antécédent.
=
despite going through/conducting an extensive test, we haven't found any signs of any ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: which is part of history taking and is too narrow a term to apply to extensif.
2 hrs
  -> conducting tests = part of the consultation/treatment yes, but =history taking? Not how the MDs I know see it ..